June 2002Volume 3Number 4
[…] The IEPA's acceptance or rejection of a performance bond, under the provisions of subsection 21.1(e) of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act (415 ILCS 5/21.1(e) (West 1998)), is a final decision subject to administrative review by Board.

Veazey v. Doherty, No. 1-00-3635 (1st District, January 16, 2002). Plaintiff's complaint for administrative review of a decision of the Department of Employment Security was properly dismissed by the trial court, since Plaintiff's complaint failed to comply with the provisions of section 3-107(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 1998)) by naming "all persons *** who were parties of record to the proceedings before the administrative agency *** [as] defendants." Plaintiff failed to cure noncompliance with the provisions of section 3-107(a) of the Code by naming company that Plaintiff claims was "true employer," since party that was named as opponent to administrative proceeding in final order was never added as party defendant.