June 2011Volume 99Number 6Page 280
[…] The jury found Martin guilty. A divided appellate court reversed the conviction for aggravated DUI and remanded for resentencing on misdemeanor DUI. The supreme court granted the state's petition for leave to appeal.

Proximate cause issue is driving, not impairment, the court rules

625 ILCS 5/11-501 not only forbids driving while under the influence of alcohol or any other drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of driving safely, but also forbids driving with any amount of a substance in breath, blood, or urine resulting from methamphetamine, among other substances. See 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6). A first violation of subsection (a) is a class A misdemeanor.

Even more serious than DUI is aggravated driving under the influence, a class 4 felony defined by section 11-501(d). A person who violates section 11-501(a) while "involved in a motor vehicle…accident that resulted in the death of another person, when the violation of subsection (a) was a proximate cause of the death" is guilty of aggravated driving under the influence. 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1)(F).

At issue before the high court was whether the proximate cause requirement of the aggravated DUI offense meant that the state must prove that the defendant's drug use, rather than his driving, caused the deaths.