ISBA Members, please login to join this section
[…] Lincoln-Way Builders, Inc, 204 Ill.2d 295, 789 N.E.2d 290 (2003), the Illinois Supreme Court resolved a split in the lower courts as to whether a plaintiff may recover as taxable costs the professional appearance fees of a treating physician.
Revisiting the insurer’s duty to settle: Haddick v. Valor Insurance By Susan M. Witt March 2003 The Illinois Supreme Court has addressed the question of when an insurer's duty to settle arises.
A summary on summary judgment By Patrick M. Kinnally January 2003 Section 5/2-1005(c) of the Illinois Compiled Statutes states that summary judgment "shall be rendered without delay if the pleadings, depositions and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law."