Family Law Table Clinic Series - Session 4

March 2, 2017
8:15 a.m. – 3:40 p.m.
6.00 MCLE hours
Presented by Family Law

Chicago
ISBA Regional Office
20 S. Clark Street, Suite 900
(map and directions)

 

Don’t miss ISBA’s fourth installment of the Family Law Table Clinic Series!


Join us as our speakers offer informal table top presentations on a number of key family law topics, including how to prepare clients for mediation and evaluations; drugs and fitness to parent; defending serious endangerment allegations; alienation issues; court ordered experts; allocation of parental responsibilities; child support; and more. This interactive innovative CLE format gives you ample opportunity to ask questions, clarify issues, and discuss concerns with faculty members at the end of each presentation. Each table clinic lasts 30 minutes with attendees moving from table to table throughout the day. The series is open to all levels of practice experience, but designed with attorneys new to family law (or who need a refresher) in mind.


Program Coordinator/Moderator:
Pamela J. Kuzniar
, Kuzniar & Simons, P.C., Chicago
 

NOTE: Beginning in 2017, your registration includes access to electronic course materials that will be sent to you via email prior to the seminar. Printed course materials may be purchased for a nomial fee via the registration page.
SAVE THE DATE
Don’t Miss the Next Installment of the Family Law Table Clinic Series!
ISBA’s Family Law Table Clinic Series, Session 5
Thursday, May 18, 2017
8:30 a.m. – 3:40 p.m.
Registration Coming Soon!
www.isba.org/cle/upcoming

Agenda

8:15 – 8:30 a.m.  Complimentary Breakfast

Sponsored by The OurFamilyWizard Website

8:30 – 10:40 a.m.  Table Clinics: Round One

  • Preparation for Mediation/Parental Allocation Issues
    Christopher W. Bohlen, Barmann, Bohlen & Jacobi, PC, Kankakee
    Hon. Rodney W. Equi (Ret.), Kollias & Gieses, Wheaton
    Susan W. Rogaliner, Attorney at Law, St. Charles
    Jennifer A. Shaw, The Shaw Law Group PC, Edwardsville
  • Preparation for GAL/CR/Evaluator Interviews
    Jami M. Buzinski, Kamerlink Stark McCormack & Powers LLC, Chicago
    Morris Lane Harvey, Harvey Behme & Associates, P.C., Mt. Vernon
    Timothy E. Weiler, Weiler & Lengle, St. Charles
  • Drugs & Fitness to Parent
    Luke A. Behme, Harvey Behme & Associates, P.C., Mt. Vernon
    Hon. Kevin T. Busch, Sixteenth Judicial Circuit, St. Charles
    Julie A. Johnson, Aronberg Goldgehn Davis & Garmisa, Chicago
  • Abuse & Fitness to Parent
    Gabriela O. Asrow, Hoffenberg & Block LLC, Chicago
    Heather M. Hurst, Davis Friedman, Chicago
    Masah S. Renwick, The Renwick Firm, Homewood
    Kevin H. Saville, Law Office of Kevin H Saville P.C., Chicago

10:40 – 10:50 a.m.  Break (refreshments provided)
Sponsored by the Illinois Bar Foundation

10:50 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.  Table Clinics: Round Two

  • Defense of Serious Endangerment Allegations
    Luke A. Behme, Harvey Behme & Associates, P.C., Mt. Vernon
    Heather M. Hurst, Davis Friedman, Chicago
    Masah S. Renwick, The Renwick Firm, Homewood
    Marie Katerina Sarantakis, North Shore Law Group, Ltd., Western Springs
  • DCFS & Parenting
    Christopher W. Bohlen, Barmann, Bohlen & Jacobi, PC, Kankakee
    Julie A. Johnson, Aronberg Goldgehn Davis & Garmisa, Chicago
    Arlette G. Porter, Law Office of Arlette G Porter, Chicago
    Jennifer A. Shaw, The Shaw Law Group PC, Edwardsville
  • Alienation
    Morris Lane Harvey, Harvey Behme & Associates, P.C., Mt. Vernon
    Ashanti Madlock Henderson, Madlock Henderson LLC, Chicago
    Anna P. Krolikowska, K & R Family Legal Services LLP, Northbrook
    Kevin H. Saville, Law Office of Kevin H Saville P.C., Chicago
  • Court Ordered Experts
    Hon. Kevin T. Busch, Sixteenth Judicial Circuit, St. Charles
    Hon. Timothy J. McJoynt, Eighteenth Judicial Circuit, Wheaton
    Hon. Jeanne M. Reynolds, Circuit Court of Cook County, Skokie

1:00 – 1:30 p.m.  Lunch (provided)

1:30 – 3:40 p.m.  Table Clinics: Round Three

  • Parental Allocation
    Christopher W. Bohlen, Barmann, Bohlen & Jacobi, PC, Kankakee
    Ashanti Madlock Henderson, Madlock Henderson LLC, Chicago
    Hon. Timothy J. McJoynt, Eighteenth Judicial Circuit, Wheaton
    Hon. Jeanne M. Reynolds, Circuit Court of Cook County, Skokie
    Sarah J. Taylor, Barrett Twomey Broom Hughes & Hoke LLP, Carbondale
  • Child Support
    Margaret A. Bennett, Bennett Law Firm LLC, Oak Brook
    Julie A. Johnson, Aronberg Goldgehn Davis & Garmisa, Chicago
    Masah S. Renwick, The Renwick Firm, Homewood
    Curtis B. Ross, The Law Offices of Curtis Bennett Ross LLC, Chicago
  • 5/513
    Jami M. Buzinski, Kamerlink Stark McCormack & Powers LLC, Chicago
    Kelli E. Gordon, Feldman Wasser, Springfield
    Matthew A. Kirsh, Kirsh & Associates Ltd., Chicago
    Timothy E. Weiler, Weiler & Lengle, St. Charles
  • 5/503(g)
    Heather M. Hurst, Davis Friedman, Chicago
    Anna P. Krolikowska, K & R Family Legal Services LLP, Northbrook