Quick takes from today's Illinois Supreme Court opinions
[…] In short, Illinois law trumps natural law. Case summary Supreme Court opinion 107503

People v. Hillier

By Kerry J. Bryson, Office of the State Appellate Defender In Hillier, the Supreme Court granted leave to appeal from an appellate court decision holding that the trial court did not violate defendant's fifth amendment rights or Illinois statutory law in ordering that the defendant undergo a sex offender evaluation prior to sentencing, even though defendant was not eligible for a probation sentence. At the time of the offense and sentencing, 730 ILCS 5/5-3-2(b-5) provided that a sex offender evaluation should be ordered "in cases involving felony sex offenses in which the offender is being considered for probation." Ultimately, the Court noted the importance of this issue, but concluded that the issue was forfeited. The Court laid blame for its granting leave to appeal in this case on the appellate court for failing to conduct a proper forfeiture analysis.