Quick takes from Friday, Jan. 21, Illinois Supreme Court opinions
[…] The Court concluded that the additional reliability requirement of 155-10 provides defendants with additional protection and thus does not affect the constitutionality of section 115–10 because hearsay testimony still must satisfy Crawford’s constitutional requirements, in addition to the statutory requirement of reliability. Finally, the Supreme Court rejected Defendant's claim that the appellate court erred in ordering him to pay a $50 fee, authorized by Section 4–2002 of the Counties Code -- which provides that a State’s Attorney is entitled to a fee of $50 “[f]or each case of appeal taken from his county . . . to the Supreme or Appellate Court when prosecuted . . . by him" -- because the appeal in this case was prosecuted by the State’s Attorneys Appellate Prosecutor (SAAP), and not the County State’s Attorney herself. Case summary

People v. Gonzalez