Quick takes from today's Illinois Supreme Court opinions
[…] At issue in Hawkins was whether IDOC could properly obtain a judgment for the entire cost of Hawkins’s incarceration and then attach Hawkins bank account, consisting entirely of prison wages, to partially satisfy that judgment. In a decision heavy on statutory construction principles, the Court agreed that prison wages constituted “assets.” The Court went on to find, however, that Section 3-7-6(e)(3) precluded use of those particular assets to satisfy a judgment for the costs of incarceration because prison wages are not assets “which ought to be subjected to the claim of the Department under this Section” concluding that to hold otherwise would render meaningless the limitation of Section 3-12-5. Once prison wages have been properly subjected to the offset provision of Section 3-12-5, they are exempt from collection under Section 3-7-6. So, IDOC may not bring an action to recover the costs of