Quick takes on Thursday's Illinois Supreme Court civil opinions Madigan v. Burge and Kanerva v. Weems
[…] Burge contended that the felony convictions related solely to the false testimony in the civil suit, and that therefore termination of his benefits was not called for.

The eight member board evenly divided on the motion to terminate. Accordingly, “the motion was not passed” and Burge was allowed to continue to receive his pension. No administrative review was sought.

One week after that administrative decision, the Attorney General filed this complaint, brought pursuant to Sec. 1-115 of the Pension Code. That provision authorized the Attorney General to bring an action to “enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this Code.” The complaint sought an order ordering the Board to cease payments to Burge.