Sosin wins 3rd Vice President and full results from the ISBA election
David Sosin of Orland Park won the race for third vice-president of the Illinois State Bar Association, and Nora Ann Doherty, Bridget Duignan, Albert Durkin, Pamela Sakowicz Menaker and E. Kenneth Wright, Jr., all of Chicago, won Cook County seats on the Board of Governors. Angelica W. Wawrzynek of Mattoon won the contested race for the Under 37 Outside Cook County seat on the Board. Elizabeth M. Rochford of Waukegan, Keith Fruehling of Champaign-Urbana and Carey Gill of Carbondale won uncontested Board seats.
Here is the full Tellers report for the 2016 ISBA election (winners in bold):
For Third Vice-President – 1 to be elected
- Stephen M. Komie, Chicago, 1,491
- David Sosin, Orland Park, 2,384
For Board of Governors – Cook County – 5 to be elected
- Nora Ann Doherty, Chicago, 874
- Bridget Duignan, Chicago, 921
- Albert E. Durkin, Chicago, 897
- Ava George Stewart, Chicago, 864
- Pamela Sakowicz Menaker, Chicago, 913
- J. Damian Ortiz, Chicago, 670
- E. Kenneth Wright, Jr., Chicago, 1,036
For Board of Governors – Under Age 37 Outside Cook County (Circuits 1-23) – 1 to be elected
- Chantelle A. Porter, Lombard 631
- Angelica W. Wawrzynek, Mattoon 1,216
II. As a matter of record the Bylaws of the Association provide for the automatic succession of all three vice presidents. Therefore, Vincent F. Cornelius of Wheaton will succeed to the office of President, Russell W. Hartigan of Western Springs will succeed to the office of President-Elect, and James F. McCluskey of Lisle will succeed to the office of Second Vice President.
III. The Executive Director has advised the Tellers that in the instances below, the races were uncontested (candidates filing equaled or were less than the number of candidates to be elected). Each candidate is therefore, pursuant to the Bylaws of the Association, automatically elected.
For Board of Governors – Area 2 (Circuits 17, 19 and 22) – 1 to be elected
- Elizabeth M. Rochford, Waukegan
For Board of Governors – Area 5 (Circuits 5, 6 and 11) – 1 to be elected
- Keith Fruehling, Champaign-Urbana
For Board of Governors – Area 7 (Circuits 1, 2 and 4) – 1 to be elected
- Carey Gill, Carbondale
For Board of Governors – Under Age 37 – Cook County – 1 to be elected
- No candidates
For Assembly – Cook County – 44 to be elected
- F. Michael Alkaraki, Chicago
- Mark E. Becker, Western Springs
- Michael G. Bergmann, Chicago
- Daniel M. Breen, Chicago
- Catherine R. Brukalo, Chicago
- Joseph Cataldo, Glenview
- John W. Damisch, Chicago
- Alice E. Dolan, Chicago
- Jessica Durkin, Chicago
- Sharon L. Eiseman, Chicago
- Karen McNulty Enright, Chicago
- Gail Tuler Friedman, Chicago
- Celia Gamrath, Chicago
- Judson M. Graham, Chicago
- Jennifer P. Irmen, Chicago
- Cindy M. Johnson, Chicago
- Annemarie Kill, Chicago
- Samuel H. Levine, Chicago
- Jeffrey Liss, Winnetka
- Thomas Lombardo, Park Ridge
- Mary L. Milano, Chicago
- Dina Ninfo, Chicago
- John Nisivaco, Chicago
- Katherine A. O’Dell, Chicago
- Vincent Oppedisano, Chicago
- Alan Pearlman, Northbrook
- Steven G. Pietrick, Niles
- Richard L. Pullano, Chicago
- Sarah E. Toney, Chicago
- Edward Wasilewski, Oak Lawn
- Alexander P. White, Des Plaines
- Bryan J. Wilson, Chicago
- Erin M. Wilson, Chicago
For Assembly – Circuit 1 – 2 to be elected
- Sarah J. Taylor, Carbondale
For Assembly – Circuit 2 – 2 to be elected
- William C. Hudson, Mt. Carmel
For Assembly – Circuit 3 – 4 to be elected
- Barbara A. Goeben, Alton
- Ebony R. Huddleston, Godfrey
For Assembly – Circuit 4 – 2 to be elected
- Edward (Ted) Graham, Jr., Taylorville
For Assembly – Circuit 5 – 1 to be elected
- Barbara Delanois, Danville
For Assembly – Circuit 6 – 5 to be elected
- Anthony A. Bruno, Urbana
- Evan S. Bruno, Urbana
- John (Jack) Kiley, Decatur
- Mark Palmer, Champaign
For Assembly – Circuit 7 – 6 to be elected
- William A. Davis, Springfield
- Carl R. Draper, Springfield
- Nancy Easum, Springfield
- Robert Osgood, Springfield
- Edward Schoenbaum, Springfield
For Assembly – Circuit 8 – 1 to be elected
- Natalie Oswald, Quincy
For Assembly – Circuit 9 – 1 to be elected
- No Candidates
For Assembly – Circuit 10 – 5 to be elected
- Roger Bolin, Hennepin
- Richard W. Zuckerman, Peoria
For Assembly – Circuit 11 – 4 to be elected
- Stephen Pacey, Paxton
For Assembly – Circuit 12 – 4 to be elected
- Ted Hammel, Joliet
- Edward J. Jarot, Jr., Joliet
- Jean Kenol, Joliet
- Amber Mikula, Bolingbrook
For Assembly – Circuit 13 – 2 to be elected
- Melissa Olivero, Peru
For Assembly – Circuit 14 – 3 to be elected
- No Candidates
For Assembly – Circuit 15 – 1 to be elected
- No Candidates
For Assembly – Circuit 16 – 5 to be elected
- Nicholas J. Feda, St. Charles
- Michael W. Lenert, St. Charles
- Jonathan Mincieli, St. Charles
- Lisa M. Nyuli, South Elgin
- Ryan P. Theriault, St. Charles
For Assembly – Circuit 17 – 4 to be elected
- Donald P. Shriver, Rockford
- Tamika R. Walker, Rockford
For Assembly – Circuit 18 – 16 to be elected
- Robert Bahr Anderson, Wheaton
- Joseph Beck, Wheaton
- Gregory S. Dierdorf, Wheaton
- Terra Costa Howard, Glen Ellyn
- Patrick B. Hurley, Wheaton
- James J. Laraia, Wheaton
- Sharon Mulyk, Glen Ellyn
- Christine Ory, Lisle
- James Reichardt, Villa Park
- David N. Schaffer, Naperville
For Assembly – Circuit 19 – 10 to be elected
- Robert Ackley, Libertyville
- Joseph T. Morrison, Waukegan
- Gary Schlesinger, Libertyville
For Assembly – Circuit 20 – 5 to be elected
- L. Dominic (Nick) Kujawa, Jr., Belleville
- James Radcliffe, Belleville
For Assembly – Circuit 21 – 1 to be elected
- J. Imani Drew, Kankakee
For Assembly – Circuit 22 – 3 to be elected
- Michael Cortina, Woodstock
- James P. Kelly, Crystal Lake
For Assembly – Circuit 23 – 1 to be elected
- Mary Petruchius, Sycamore
The Tellers, assisted by VR Election Services, identified the following:
Rate of return: 14.92%
- 3,894 voted electronically
- 305 voted by paper
50 members receiving e-ballots requested paper ballots
27 members receiving paper ballots voted electronically
Abstained votes:
324 – Third Vice President
217 – Board of Governors Under Age 37 Outside Cook County (Circuits 1-23)
* Board of Governors Cook County: Voters were allowed to vote for five (5) candidates;
6,175 of a possible 9,290 votes were cast.
No member attempted to cast votes by both web and mail.
Two people over-voted on paper ballots.
Submitted on May 5, 2016 by the Election Tellers:
- Randy Cox
- Meghan O’Brien
- David Huber
Member Comments (1)
Congratulations to all the winners and condolences to all of he loosers...You are all my friends and I will see you all at the annual meeting at the Westin Hotel in Chicago!!
John W. Damisch