Two Great ISBA Member Benefits Sponsored by
ISBA Mutual Lawyers Malpractice Insurance
view counter
A Value of $1,344, Included with Membership
Free CLE
view counter
Fastcase
view counter

Candidate Report for the 2019 ISBA Election

The Candidate Report for the 2019 ISBA Election is below. All members of the association (except non-lawyer members) with their dues paid by March 1, 2019 are eligible to vote.

2019 Candidate Report

(N.B.: Pursuant to the Policy and Procedures for Election approved by the ISBA Assembly, in those instances where there are more candidates than positions to be filled, nominees are listed on the ballot by the date of filing. Where two or more people filed on the same date, ballot positions were determined by lot. Ballot positions are listed next to the candidate’s name.)

Third Vice-President (1 to be elected; 1 candidate)

  • Rory T. Weiler

Board of Governors

Cook (5 to be elected; 8 candidates)

  • Nora Devine* 2
  • Mark L. Karno 1
  • Dennis M. Lynch 6 
  • Pamela Menaker* 3
  • Arlette G. Porter 7 
  • Sarah E. Toney 5
  • Cory White 4 
  • E. Kenneth Wright, Jr.* 8

Area 2 (Circuits 17,19, and 22) (1 to be elected; 4 candidates)

  • Michael J. Chmiel 4 
  • Susan Brazas Goldberg 1
  • Mark Rouleau 2
  • Tamika R. Walker 3

Area 4 (Circuits 10, 14, and 15) (1 to be elected; no candidates)

  • No candidates

Area 5 (Circuits 5, 6, and 11) (1 to be elected; 1 candidate)

  • Mark C. Palmer

Area 7 (Circuits 1, 2, and 4) (1 to be elected; 2 candidates)

  • Ted Graham, Jr. 1
  • Morris Lane Harvey 2

Under Age 37 - Outside of Cook County (1 to be elected; 2 candidates)

  • Amanda G. Highlander 2
  • Kaylan V. Huber 1

Under Age 37 - Cook County (1 to be elected; 1 candidate)

  • Daniel R. Saeedi*

Assembly

Cook County (45 to be elected; 31 candidates)

  • Michael G. Bergmann*
  • Dan Breen*   
  • Edward J. Burt*
  • Robert H. Butzow
  • Tomas Cabrera 
  • Anita M. DeCarlo
  • Gerardo Julian Delgado
  • Al Durkin 
  • Karen McNulty Enright*
  • Brian E. Fliflet 
  • Mitch Friedman 
  • Erika Gilliam Booker
  • Judson M. Graham*
  • Pat Grim 
  • Jennifer A. Haase
  • Russell W. Hartigan
  • Anthony Iosco*
  • Jennifer P. Irmen*
  • David J. Kupiec
  • Brian LaCien*
  • Samuel Levine*
  • Lisa Longo
  • Kenneth M. Lubinski
  • Kenneth Matuszewski
  • Mary L. Milano* 
  • Dina Ninfo*
  • Katherine Amari O’Dell*
  • Letitia Spunar-Sheats
  • Corey J. Tallent 
  • Carlos Vera 
  • Edward John Wasilewski*

Circuit 1 (3 to be elected; 3 candidates)

  • Tambra K. Cain*
  • Megan Orso
  • Jennifer L. Thompson

Circuit 2 (2 to be elected; 1 candidate)

  • James M. Ruppert*

Circuit 3 (4 to be elected; 5 candidates)

  • Melissa “Missy” Greathouse 5
  • Amanda G. Highlander 3
  • Jo Anna Pollock 1
  • Jennifer Shaw* 4
  • David A. Weder* 2

Circuit 4 (1 to be elected; 2 candidates)

  • Dennis Berkbigler* 1
  • Wesley A. Gozia 2

Circuit 5 (1 to be elected, 0 candidates)

  • No candidates

Circuit 6 (6 to be elected, 2 candidates)

  • Shane M. Mendenhall
  • John T. Phipps* 

Circuit 7 (5 to be elected; 3 candidates)

  • William Davis*
  • Carl R. Draper*
  • Robert P. Osgood*

Circuit 8 (1 to be elected; 1 candidate)

  • Natalie L. Oswald*

Circuit 9 (1 to be elected; 1 candidate)

  • Emily Sutton*

Circuit 10 (5 to be elected; 2 candidates)

  • Timothy J. Howard*
  • Richard W. Zuckerman*

Circuit 11 (3 to be elected; 2 candidates)

  • Amelia Buragas*
  • Laura Castagna*

Circuit 12 (4 to be elected; 3 candidates)

  • Kristine Honiotes
  • Edward J. Jarot, Jr.*
  • Amber L. Mikula*

Circuit 13 (2 to be elected; 2 candidates)

  • Douglas B. Olivero
  • James T. Reilly*

Circuit 14 (2 to be elected; 1 candidate)

  • Jennifer L. Kincaid*

Circuit 15 (1 to be elected; 0 candidates)

  • No candidates

Circuit 16 (5 to be elected; 5 candidates)

  • Nicholas J. Feda*
  • Deborah Lang
  • Lisa M. Nyuli*
  • Susan Rogaliner
  • Colleen G. Thomas  

Circuit 17 (4 to be elected; 1 candidate)

  • John J. Holevas

Circuit 18 (16 to be elected; 8 candidates)

  • Robert B. Anderson*
  • Robert J. Anderson
  • Joseph Beck* 
  • Brian R. McKillip 
  • Marissa N. Spencer
  • Angel M. Traub
  • Richard J. Veenstra*
  • Marc D. Wolfe*

Circuit 19 (11 to be elected; 1 candidate)

  • Michael Strauss

Circuit 20 (5 to be elected; 3 candidates)

  • Jack Carey*
  • Thomas J. Hunter
  • Kristin Olson 

Circuit 21 (1 to be elected; no candidates)

  • No candidates

Circuit 22 (3 to be elected; 1 candidate)

  • Michael Cortina*

Circuit 23 (2 to be elected; 1 candidate)

  • Mary F. Petruchius*
     

* Denotes Incumbent

Posted on February 7, 2019 by Rhys Saunders
Filed under: 
Topic: