Practice Tools

Ethics

ISBA Ethics Infoline

phoneNeed ethics help? ISBA members can call the ISBA Ethics Infoline at 217.747.1452.

Request a new ethics opinion be issued

Email Discussion Group

The isba-ethics email list is open to discussions about ARDC rules and procedures, cases, bar regulation, professionalism, and related topics.

Find out more on our email discussion group page.

Other Resources

ISBA Ethics Advisory Opinions

Browse ISBA Ethics Opinions



 

Ethics Question of the Week

Can I refer clients in exchange for referrrals?

Q.  Can I refer clients to another lawyer or nonlawyer in exchange for referrals from them?

A.  IRPC 7.2(b)(4) states that a “lawyer shall not give anything of value to a person for recommending the lawyer’s services except that a lawyer may (4) refer clients to another lawyer or nonlawyer professional pursuant to an agreement not otherwise prohibited under these Rules that provides for the other person to refer clients or customers to the lawyer if (i) the reciprocal referral agreement is not exclusive, and (ii) the client is informed of the existence and nature of the agreement.”  Comment 8 to this rule goes on to state that such an arrangement must not interfere with the lawyer’s professional judgment. For further discussion, see ISBA Advisory Opinion 12-03 as well as the full text to rule 7.2 

Read more Ethics Question of the Week on Illinois Lawyer Now

These questions are representative of calls received on the ISBA’s ethics hotline. The information provided above is meant as an educational tool to highlight potentially applicable Illinois RPC or other ethics resources that might help the lawyer answer the question posed. The information provided isn’t legal advice. Because every situation is different, often complex, and the law is constantly evolving, you shouldn’t rely upon this general information without conducting your own research.