June 2015Volume 16Number 3PDF icon PDF version (for best printing)
[…] These opinions are noteworthy because even though all three cases reviewed statutes utilizing the term “shall,” the Court found the statutes directory.

In re M.I. - The Supreme Court in In re M.I., 2013 IL 113776, addressed the holding of a hearing on a motion to designate a juvenile proceeding as an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution. The Court held that the language of section 5-810(2) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, requiring that “the court shall commence a hearing [on the motion] within 30 days of the filing of the motion for designation, unless good cause is shown * * * as to why the hearing could not be held within this time period. If * * * good cause has been demonstrated, then the hearing shall be held within 60 days of the filing of the motion” (708 ILCS 405/5-810 (West 2008)), is directory. ¶¶14, 28.

Regarding a mandatory/directory reading, a statute is automatically mandatory for a government official if the “legislature dictates a particular consequence for failure to comply with the provision.” ¶16 (citations omitted).