September 2018Volume 20Number 1PDF icon PDF version (for best printing)
[…] And so, during lame duck session in December of 2014, the new eavesdropping law was passed and signed by Governor Quinn.9 The new law changed the definition of “conversation” to include communications where one or more parties is reasonably justified in expecting the conversation to be private. This new “reasonable expectation” standard is difficult to apply, as we will see.

What Is a Private Conversation?

What constitutes a “private conversation” is unclear. Sec. 14-1(d) defines “private conversation” as “any oral communication between 2 or more persons, whether in person or transmitted between the parties by wire or other means, when one or more of the parties intended the communication to be of a private nature under circumstances reasonably justifying that expectation. A reasonable expectation shall include any expectation recognized by law, including, but not limited to, an expectation derived from a privilege, immunity, or right established by common law, Supreme Court rule, or the Illinois or United States Constitution.”

In Boron’s case, at Manteno Middle School, the recorded conversation took place in what is described as the reception area of the secretary’s office, with the door open to the hallway.10 Would any of the parties have had a “reasonable expectation” of privacy in this setting?