Member Groups

Judicial Evaluations - Cook County

The goal of the Standing Committee on Judicial Evaluations – Cook County is to evaluate the qualifications of candidates for judicial office, and to report the committee’s conclusions to the electorate, whether it be voters in the primary and general elections, circuit judges who elect associate judges, or the justices of the Supreme Court of Illinois who make appointments to fill vacancies on the bench.

No committee member who serves on a campaign committee, or is actively involved in fund raising for any candidate under review, may participate in the investigation or evaluation of any candidate for the same judicial office.

This committee consists of two co-chairs, a secretary, an appeal subcommittee and sufficient members to implement its responsibilities in Cook County. Fifteen members shall constitute a quorum.

This committee is authorized to speak for the Association; its findings are not subject to review or approval by the Board of Governors.
 

Committee Roster

  • John R. Bailen, Bruce Dorn & Assoc, Chicago, Co-Chair
  • Dawn E. Bode, Glenview, Co-Chair
  • John E. Brennock, Alicja M Sroka & Associates PC, Chicago, Member
  • Bianca B. Brown, Cook County State's Attorney's Office, Chicago, Member
  • John M. Coleman, Jr., Hennessy & Roach, Chicago, Member
  • Khara A. Coleman, Pugh Jones & Johnson PC, Oak Park, Member
  • Sandra Crawford, Law Crawford PC, Chicago, Member
  • Steve G. Daday, Klein Daday Aretos & O'Donoghue LLC, Rolling Meadows, Member
  • Mark W. Damisch, Damisch & Damisch Ltd, Chicago, Member
  • John W. Damisch, Damisch & Damisch Ltd, Chicago, Member
  • Bob K. Downs, Downs Law Offices PC, Oak Park, Member
  • Jessica R. Durkin, Office of the Attorney General, Chicago, Member
  • Robert Don Fink, Collison Law Offices, Chicago, Member
  • Michael S. Fiorentino, Fiorentino Law Offices, Chicago, Member
  • Gail T. Friedman, Friedman & Friedman Ltd, Chicago, Member
  • Richard C. Gleason, II, O'Mara Gleason & O'Callaghan, Chicago, Member
  • Gerald G. Goldberg, Goldberg Law Group LLC, Chicago, Member
  • Terrence J. Griffin, Chicago, Member
  • Michael R. Hartigan, Hartigan & O'Connor, Chicago, Member
  • Jason B. Hirsh, Levenfeld Pearlstein LLC, Chicago, Member
  • Susan K. Horn, Chicago, Member
  • Amanda D. Howland, Amanda Howland MA MS JD, Lake Zurich, Member
  • David P. Huber, HealyScanlon Law Firm, Chicago, Member
  • Matthew R. Huff, M.R. Huff, Attorney at Law, Chicago, Member
  • David M. Hundley, Hundley Law Group, Chicago, Member
  • Antonios Kalogerakos, Injury Lawyers of Illinois, Chicago, Member
  • Thomas M. Keating, Hodes Keating & Pilon, Chicago, Member
  • Gabriel A. Kostecki, Chicago, Member
  • Robert D. Kreisman, Kreisman Law Offices, Chicago, Member
  • Brian LaCien, Power Rogers & Smith, Chicago, Member
  • Justin L. Leinenweber, Leinenweber Baroni & Daffada LLC, Chicago, Member
  • Kevin C. Lichtenberg, Monahan Law Group LLC, Chicago, Member
  • Robert A. Loeb, Law Offices of Robert A Loeb, Chicago, Member
  • Karen K. Mack, Deutsch Levy & Engel Chtd, Chicago, Member
  • Megan Mae Mathias, Stahl Cowen Crowley Addis LLC, Chicago, Member
  • Margaret M. Menzenberger, Illinois Attorney General, Chicago, Member
  • Jorge L. Montes, Montes & Associates, Chicago, Member
  • Nicholas T. Motherway, Motherway & Napleton, Chicago, Member
  • Michael Kirby Muldoon, Muldoon & Muldoon LLC, Chicago, Member
  • Brian Murphy, Hofeld and Schaffner, Chicago, Member
  • Prof. Sheila M. Murphy, The John Marshall Law School, Chicago, Member
  • Gerald W. Napleton, Ridge & Downes, Chicago, Member
  • Steven M. Novak, Leonard J LeRose Jr Ltd, Chicago, Member
  • Paul G. O’Toole, Salvato & O'Toole, Chicago, Member
  • Robert T. Oleszkiewicz, Chicago, Member
  • Prof. Damian Ortiz, The John Marshall Law School, Chicago, Member
  • Arlette G. Porter, Law Office of Arlette G Porter, Chicago, Member
  • Regina L. Rathnau, The Law Office of Regina L Rathnau LLC, Chicago, Member
  • Mallory P. Sanzeri, Heyl Royster Voelker & Allen PC, Chicago, Member
  • Janette A. Strzalka, Chicago, Member
  • Rhonda A. Stuart, Stuart Law Office, Skokie, Member
  • Kevin T. Veugeler, HealyScanlon Law Firm, Chicago, Member
  • Michael S. Vojta, Cook County State's Attorney's Office, Chicago, Member
  • Phillipina Cleo-patra Webley, P Webleys & Associates PC, Chicago, Member
  • Lisa K. Wiemken, North Shore Mediations & Family Law LLC, Skokie, Member
  • David K. Wolkowitz, The Wolkowitz Law Office, Skokie, Member
  • John C. Wroblewski, Jakubs Wigoda LLP, Chicago, Member
  • Michael J. Zink, Starr Bejgiert Zink & Rowells, Chicago, Member
  • John A. Zrnich, The Zrnich Law Group PC, Wilmette, Member
  • Shawn S. Kasserman, Tomasik Kotin Kasserman LLC, Chicago, Board Liaison
  • Joyce Williams, Illinois State Bar Association, Chicago, Staff Liaison