Articles From Patrick M. Kinnally
[…] Closing argument: Using enlarged trial transcripts and jury instructions By Patrick M. Kinnally Civil Practice and Procedure, May 2003 You just completed a four-day trial. The plaintiff claims it is entitled to money damages because your client, Tiger, L.L.C., delivered certain lockers that did not conform to plaintiff, Mason School District's, bid specifications.
A summary on summary judgment By Patrick M. Kinnally Civil Practice and Procedure, January 2003 Section 5/2-1005(c) of the Illinois Compiled Statutes states that summary judgment "shall be rendered without delay if the pleadings, depositions and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law."
Backstriking jurors: Diligent advocacy or guile? By Patrick M. Kinnally Civil Practice and Procedure, October 2002 Recently I was involved in a trial and counsel, in conjunction with the court, were selecting a jury.