Preserving Immunity for GALs in J
[…] The role of the GAL in family law casesBy Susan M. BrazasChild Law, May 2008In recent years, many circuit courts have made increasing numbers of appointments of Guardians Ad Litem in custody and visitation matters.
Pro bono cornerBy Michael G. BergmannChild Law, September 2006Each newsletter, this section will provide information on pro bono opportunities available throughout the State of Illinois that focus on children.
Representing the child in proceedings under the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage ActBy Melanie CaspiWomen and the Law, February 2004Section 506 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act authorizes the court, on its own motion or by motion of either party, to appoint an attorney to represent the children "in proceedings involving the support, custody, visitation, education, parentage, property interest or general welfare of a minor or dependent child."