Articles on Guardian Ad Litem
[…] Pro bono corner By Michael G. Bergmann Child Law, September 2006 Each newsletter, this section will provide information on pro bono opportunities available throughout the State of Illinois that focus on children.
Representing the child in proceedings under the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act By Melanie Caspi Women and the Law, February 2004 Section 506 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act authorizes the court, on its own motion or by motion of either party, to appoint an attorney to represent the children "in proceedings involving the support, custody, visitation, education, parentage, property interest or general welfare of a minor or dependent child."
Letter to the editor Family Law, February 2003 I am responding to Scott Colky's article entitled "The Child Representative Statute is Unconstitutional."