Articles on Traffic Laws
[…] Contesting a suspension for possession or use of a fake driver’s license By Chris E. Freese General Practice, Solo, and Small Firm, August 1999 The Illinois Vehicle Code provides in section 6-206 (a)(10) that: "The Secretary of State is authorized to suspend or revoke the driving privileges of any person without preliminary hearing upon a showing of the person's records or other sufficient evidence that the person has possessed, displayed, or attempted to fraudulently use any license, identification card, or permit not issued to the person."
Use of Requests to Admit in summary suspension hearings By J. Brick Van Der Snick Traffic Laws and Courts, June 1999 This article will outline the impact and benefits of using the Request to Admit Facts in a summary suspension proceeding and will highlight the case law on this point.