October 2015Volume 7Number 1PDF icon PDF version (for best printing)
[…] I find that I do not like the form because I believe it is a dumbed-down version and more at a junior high level than the previous form.

It is my understanding that it originated because the medical societies were pushing for a different form of power of attorney that they thought would be easier to use. The new Power of Attorney, in my opinion, brings the doctors more into the picture than the former power of attorney forms did. In effect, the doctors have more input and the agents have a little less power.

The Act states under Section 4-10 that this is not considered an exclusive form and it also states that “no specific format is required for the statutory health care power of attorney other than the notice must precede the form.”

The form is available on the ISBA website. In analyzing the new power of attorney form, I separated it into two sections. The first section is the notice requirements, which run about 6 pages. At the end of the notice requirements, I have a place for initials.