Recent casesBy James J. AhernTraffic Laws and Courts, November 2002Prior to January 1, 2001, the Illinois Department of Public Health (now Department of State Police) had the responsibility to promulgate rules relating to the chemical analysis of a person's blood, breath or urine.
Boating while under the influence (BUI)Traffic Laws and Courts, July 2002Chapter 625 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, section 45/5-16, is entitled, "Operating a watercraft under the influence of alcohol, other drug, or combination thereof."