Articles on Traffic Law
[…] Motions for continuance: grounds and factors By Lawrence W. Terrell Traffic Laws and Courts, March 2000 A continuance is defined as an adjournment by order of court of a cause from one day to another or from one hour to another.
Contesting a suspension for possession or use of a fake driver’s license By Chris E. Freese Traffic Laws and Courts, October 1999 The Illinois Vehicle Code provides in section 6-206 (a) (10) that: "The Secretary of State is authorized to suspend or revoke the driving privileges of any person without preliminary hearing upon a showing of the person's records or other sufficient evidence that the person has possessed, displayed, or attempted to fraudulently use any license, identification card, or permit not issued to the person."