ISBA Members, please login to join this section
[…] The legislature should clarify its meaning. Regarding psychotropic medications – and whether guardians can give substituted informed consent to psychotropic medications for their “objecting” wards – does it want the stricter standards of the Mental Health Code to govern or the much more relaxed standards of the Nursing Home Care Act? 

5. For the purposes of the Mental Health Code, dementia and Alzheimer's diseaseabsent psychosisare not "mental illnesses."

Mental Health Code 405 ILCS 5/1-129: "'Mental illness'means a mental, or emotional disorder that substantially impairs a person's thought, perception of reality, emotional process, judgment, behavior, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life, but does not includea developmental disability, dementia or Alzheimer's disease absent psychosis, a substance abuse disorder, or an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct."

"Mental illness" is a precondition for civil commitment and for court-authorized psychotropic medications and electroconvulsive therapy under the Mental Health Code.