Construction Law
[…] (REYES and McBRIDE, concurring.)

GX Chicago, LLC v. Galaxy Environmental, Inc.

Illinois Appellate Court
Civil Court
Mechanics Lien Act
Citation
Case Number: 
2015 IL App (1st) 133624
Decision Date: 
Monday, July 27, 2015
District: 
1st Dist.
Division/County: 
Cook Co., 1st Div.
Holding: 
Affirmed.
Justice: 
CUNNINGHAM
Dispute over mechanics liens arising from construction project to develop real property owned by Plaintiff. Court correctly construed language of Section 30 of Mechanics Lien Act that "the court shall find the amount due from the owner to the contractor" to refer to the amount due from owner to lien claimants' immediate contractor.