The Bar News

ISBA to recognize Class of 2011 Distinguished Counsellors

The Illinois State Bar Association will be recognizing members who have been admitted to practice for 50 years at a luncheon on Wednesday, Dec. 7. We are pleased to invite you to join President John G. Locallo as the Association recognizes the 2011 Class of Distinguished Counsellors.

The luncheon to recognized the 2011 Class of Distinguished Counsellors will be held at The Westin Michigan Avenue Chicago, 909 N. Michigan. There will be a reception at 11:15 a.m. and lunch at noon. Tickets are available at $65 per person and advanced registration is required. To purchase tickets, please complete and return the attached registration form.doc.

If you have any questions, please contact Kim Weaver by e-mail at kweaver@isba.org or by telephone at (800) 252-8908.

Here is the Bar Class of 1961 to be honored as Distinguished Counsellors:

  • Allan A. Ackerman, Chicago
  • Sam Adam, Chicago
  • John G. Ames, Orion
  • James L. Anderson, Bloomington
  • Hugh Arnold, Chicago
  • Wallace Askins, Naples, FL
  • Seymour C. Axelrood, Oak Park
  • Earl J. Barnes, Chicago
  • Richard I. Bass, Chicago
  • Richard S. Beske, Belleville
  • Robert A. Bransley, Northbrook
  • Clarold L. Britton, Pinckney, MI
  • Martin M. Brozosky, Northbrook
  • Marvin A. Brustin, Chicago
  • William J. Bunch, Aurora
  • James C. Byrne, Joliet
  • Craig E. Castle, Princeton, WI
  • J. Edward Clair, Delavan, WI
  • Henry J. Close, Rockford
  • John E. Cochrane, Elmwood Park
  • John J. Coffey, III, Chicago
  • Joe Conforti, Itasca
  • Charles A. Crampton, Port Byron
  • George T. Cummings, Glenview
  • Avrum H. Dannen, Chicago
  • Edward L. Daugherty, Chicago
  • Edward R. Davis, Skokie
  • Vito D. DeCarlo, Chicago
  • Joseph M. DeLaVan, Hinsdale
  • Ralph DeRango, Belleville
  • James N. Dewulf, Silvis
  • Eugene A. Dimonte, Park Ridge
  • Kenneth K. Ditkowsky, Niles
  • Stephen V. Dubin, Villanova, PA
  • Nelson I. Dunitz, Northbrook
  • John F. Dunn, Decatur
  • Roberta G. Evans, Chicago
  • John A. Farrell, Godfrey
  • Frank L. Flanigan, Edwardsville
  • Edward L. Fleming, Downers Grove
  • Herbert H. Franks, Marengo
  • George R. Friese, New Castle, NH
  • Nello P. Gamberdino, Northbrook
  • Stanford E. Gass, Chicago
  • Stanford L. Glass, Chicago
  • Martin J. Gleason, Washington DC
  • Alpheus J. Goddard, III, Loves Park
  • Melvin R. Goldman, Hillsborough, CA
  • Calvert J. Gordon, Delray Beach, FL
  • Hugh Graham, III, Springfield
  • David H. Greenstein, Chicago
  • Ronald E. Griesheimer, Waukegan
  • Jerome N. Groark, Marana, AZ
  • W.B. Martin Gross, Oak Brook
  • Linscott R. Hanson, Park Ridge
  • Whitney D. Hardy, Shelbyville
  • Ralph H. Heninger, Davenport, IA
  • James J. Hermann, Jr., Brevard, NC
  • Jay H. Janssen, Peoria
  • John A. Jeffries, Chicago
  • John B. Jenkins, Danville
  • John G. Karones, Glen Ellyn
  • M. Leslie Kite, Chicago
  • George C. Lackey, Salem
  • Seymour I. Levin, Northbrook
  • William M. Madden, Punta Gorda, FL
  • Patrick E. Mahoney, Chicago
  • Anthony F. Mannina, Bloomingdale
  • James K. Maremont, Chicago
  • Robert E. Martensen, Paxton
  • Donald Martin, Chicago
  • John W. McFadden, Jr., Hudson, FL
  • John J. McHugh, Chicago
  • Benjamin K. Miller, Chicago
  • Howard S. Miller, Chicago
  • Christopher M. Mould, Scarborough, ME
  • Arthur R. Musschoot, Wheaton
  • William J. Nellis, Chicago
  • John L. Nickels, Maple Park
  • John D. Norcross, Chicago
  • Philip H. Nye, Rochelle
  • George L. O’Connell, Orland Park
  • James S. O’Connor, Palos Verdes Estates, CA
  • Michael D. O’Keefe, St. Louis, MO
  • John P. O’Rourke, Danville
  • William G. O’Toole, Chicago
  • George M. Petrich, Burnham
  • John F. Pittas, Arlington Heights
  • Milton Rabyne, Skokie
  • Donald P. Reynolds, Chicago
  • Bernard B. Rinella, Chicago
  • Jerome Schachter, Skokie
  • Roy W. Sears, Elgin
  • Lawrence Smith, Jr., Champaign
  • Michael Spak, Chicago
  • N. Richard Stelter, Chicago Heights
  • Kenneth E. Streckert, Chicago
  • W. Gerald Thursby, Northbrook
  • James M. Trapp, Chicago
  • Paul B. Uhlenhop, Chicago
  • Robert C. Walbaum, Springfield
  • Donald J. Weaver, Elgin
  • Robert Weber, Highland Park
  • Donald E. Weihl, Swansea
  • Ernest J. Weiner, Boca Raton, FL
  • C. Don Weston, Macomb
  • Leon C. Wexler, Chicago
  • James P. Williams, Hinsdale
  • Lloyd E. Williams, Jr., Chicago
  • James J. Wimbiscus, Naples, FL
  • Richard S. Wood, Arlington Heights
  • Curtis D. Worden, Rockford
  • Craig T. Wright, Plainfield
Posted on November 3, 2011 by Chris Bonjean

Member Comments (1)

Congrats to a great group of lawyers!

Irene Bahr

Login to post comments