ISBA Statehouse Review for March 13, 2019
[…] ISBA Statehouse Review for March 13, 2019

ISBA Director of Legislative Affairs Jim Covington reviews legislation in Springfield of interest to ISBA members. This week he covers IMDMA, guardian ad litems, home warranty, FOIA, BAIID and DUIs, judicial review and permitting decisions, the Condominium Property Act, and statutory summary suspension.

IMDMA. House Bill 185 (Ford, D-Chicago) makes three changes to the IMDMA in House Amendment No. 1.

(1) It deletes current language in Section 602.5 that states “Nothing in this Act requires that each parent be allocated decision-making responsibilities.”  

(2) Adds language to Section 602.7 affecting parenting time. It will now read that “It is presumed both parents are fit and fit parents act in the best interests of their children.” (New language is in italics.)