The Bar News

Director of AOIC Announces Results of Associate Judges Reappointments

Marcia M. Meis, director of the Administrative Office of the Illinois Courts, announced today that 386 out of 391 Illinois associate judges who filed requests for reappointment to their office for a new four-year term have been retained.

Having certified the results of more than 480 total ballots cast in Illinois' 24 circuit courts, Meis informed that each successful candidate received votes that tallied three-fifths or greater in favor of their reappointment. Five associate judges did not receive the requisite number of votes for reappointment. The new term of office for each reappointed associate judge will begin on July 1, 2019 and terminate on June 30, 2023.

Pursuant to Illinois' Constitution, associate judges serve a term of office of four years. The Illinois Constitution vests in the Supreme Court the authority to provide, by rule, for the associate judges appointment process in Illinois. With the adoption of Supreme Court Rule 39 in 1971, the quadrennial reappointment election of associate judges is accomplished through the casting of ballots by circuit court judges eligible to vote. The Administrative Office of the Illinois Courts administers all associate judge elections on behalf of the Supreme Court. The 2019 quadrennial reappointment election is the twelfth reappointment election since the 1970 amendments to the judicial article of the Illinois Constitution. 

In the Circuit of Cook County the following associate judges have been reappointed:

  • Aguilar, Carmen K.
  • Ahern, Gregory Emmett, Jr.
  • Atcherson, Sophia
  • Atkins, David B.
  • Baird, Callie Lynn
  • Ball-Reed, Patrice
  • Beach, Charles S., II
  • Bertucci Smith, Laura
  • Boliker, Shauna L.
  • Bourgeois, Adam Donald, Jr.
  • Bowden, Darron Edward
  • Bowes, Karen J.
  • Boyd, William Stewart
  • Budzinski, Elizabeth M.
  • Buikema, Joel D.
  • Burch, Clarence L.
  • Calabrese, Anthony John
  • Canellis, George L., Jr.
  • Carmody, Matthew J.
  • Carr, John Thomas
  • Carroll, James R.
  • Cataldo, Joseph Michael
  • Chambers, Timothy J.
  • Chiampas, Peggy
  • Chimera, Vincenzo
  • Chrones, Jeffery G.
  • Claps, Joseph Michael
  • Clay-Herron, LaGuina
  • Cleary, Gerald V.
  • Cocozza, Jean M.
  • Cohen, Neil H.
  • Condon, Thomas J.
  • Connolly, Stephen J.
  • Desierto, Israel A.
  • Donnelly, Thomas More
  • D'Souza, Geraldine A.
  • Durkin, Melissa A.
  • Edidin, Lauren Gottainer
  • Flaherty, Brian K.
  • Flood, Lawrence Edward
  • Geanopoulous, Nicholas
  • Ghouse, Mohammed M. 
  • Gillespie, Daniel T.
  • Goebel, Steven J.
  • Golden, Jean M.
  • Goldfarb, Renee G.
  • Green, Sanju Oommen
  • Greenblatt, Joel L.
  • Griffin, Maxwell, Jr.
  • Hanlon, James E., Jr.
  • Haracz, David E.
  • Havis, Donald R.
  • Heneghan, Patrick J.
  • Hennelly, Thomas J.
  • Hill, Arthur F., Jr.
  • Hill, Stanley L.
  • Hoffenberg, Earl B.
  • Hood, Michael J.
  • Huff, John L.
  • Hughes, Bridget Jane
  • Hyland, Colleen Ann
  • Hynes, John Joseph
  • Johnson, Lana Charisse
  • Johnson, Moira S.
  • Johnson, Robert Wade
  • Joyce, Timothy Joseph
  • Kane, Michael Joseph
  • Kaplan, James L.
  • Karahalios, James N.
  • Katz, Stuart Paul
  • Kipperman, Carol A.
  • Kottaras, Demetrios G.
  • Kubalanza, Joan M.
  • Kuriakos Ciesil, Maria 
  • Lee, Kevin T.
  • Linn, James B.
  • Lopez, Mark Joseph
  • Machnik, Thaddeus Stephan
  • Mackoff, Myron F.
  • Maldonado, Alfredo
  • Mandeltort, Ellen Beth
  • Martin, Marc W.
  • Marubio, Mary C.
  • McGrath, Brigid Mary
  • Mendoza, Patricia
  • Miller, Stephanie K.
  • Minella, Mary R.
  • Mojica, Lisette Catherine
  • Moltz, Martin Paul
  • Mulroy, Thomas R. 
  • Obbish, James Michael
  • Ogarek, Margaret M.
  • Orr, Marcia B.
  • Otto, Michael F.
  • Panarese, Donald D., Jr.
  • Panarese, Joseph D.
  • Panici, Luciano
  • Panozzo, Kathleen Ann
  • Pauel, Linda J.
  • Paul, Alfred J.
  • Petrone, Angela Munari
  • Pitman, Michele M.
  • Porter, Dennis J.
  • Quinn, Carolyn
  • Reynolds, Jeanne Marie
  • Rivera, Elizabeth Loredo
  • Robles, Edward N. 
  • Rosen, Lori
  • Rosenblum, Steven Jay
  • Sacks, Stanley 
  • Sarley, Bernard J.
  • Schuster, Naomi H.
  • Sconza, Joseph M.
  • Senechalle, Robert E., Jr.
  • Sharkey, Terrence V.
  • Simko, Darryl B.
  • Skryd, David A.
  • Snyder, James E.
  • Stanton, Patrick T.
  • Stephenson, Domenica A.
  • Stevens, Richard Anthony
  • Sullivan, Marita C.
  • Tailor, Sanjay T.
  • Thomas, Sybil C.
  • Trevino, Daniel A. 
  • Trew, Mary S.
  • Valderrama, Franklin Ulyses
  • Van Tine, Rene Marie
  • Vazquez, Gregory P.
  • Vilkelis, Peter J.
  • Wagner, Steven M.
  • Walker, Allen Price
  • Walsh, Neera
  • Warnick, Jeffrey L.
  • Wool, Leon
  • Wright, James A.
  • Yu, William

In the First Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

  • Casey E.A. Bloodworth
  • Ralph R. Bloodworth, III
  • Charles Cavaness
  • Michael Fiello 
  • Jeffrey Goffinet
  • Todd Lambert 
  • Brian Lewis

In the Second Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

  • Jerry Crisel
  • Thomas J. Dinn, III
  • Kimbara G. Harrell
  • Timothy R. Neubauer
  • Mark L. Shaner
  • Mark Stanley

In the Third Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

  • Philip B. Alfeld
  • Thomas Chapman
  • Ronald J. Foster, Jr. 
  • Clarence W. Harrison, II
  • Janet Heflin 
  • John Barry Julian
  • Anthony Ryan Jumper
  • Martin J. Mengarelli 
  • Neil T. Schroeder
  • Maureen Schuette
  • Ronald R. Slemer
  • Stephen A. Stobbs

In the Fourth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

  • Jeffrey A. DeLong
  • James J. Eder 
  • J. Marc Kelly
  • Allan F. Lolie
  • Christopher W. Matoush
  • Kevin S. Parker
  • Ericka A. Sanders

In the Fifth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

  • Brian L. Bower 
  • Derek J. Girton 
  • Mark S. Goodwin
  • David W. Lewis
  • Karen E. Wall

In the Sixth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

  • Anna M. Benjamin
  • Phoebe S. Bowers
  • James R. Coryell
  • Adam M. Dill 
  • Rodney S. Forbes
  • Jeffrey S. Geisler
  • Ronda D. Holliman
  • Erick F. Hubbard
  • John Kennedy
  • Brett Olmstead
  • Gary Webber

In the Seventh Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

  • Jennifer M. Ascher
  • Rudolph M. Braud
  • Jack D. Davis, II  
  • Colleen R. Lawless
  • Matthew J. Maurer
  • Joshua A. Meyer
  • Christopher G. Perrin
  • Esteban F. Sanchez
  • Karen S. Tharp
  • Jeffery E. Tobin

In the Eighth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

  • Holly J. Henze 
  • Roger B. Thomson
  • Kevin D. Tippey
  • Debra L. Wellborn
  • John C. Wooleyhan

In the Ninth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

  • James G. Baber
  • William A. Rasmussen

In the Tenth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

  • David A. Brown
  • Timothy J. Cusack
  • Sean W. Donahue
  • Mark E. Gilles 
  • Frank W. Ierulli
  • Kim L. Kelley
  • Suzanne L. Patton
  • Albert L. Purham, Jr.
  • Alicia N. Washington
  • Lisa Y. Wilson

In the Eleventh Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

  • Scott J. Black 
  • Sarah R. Duffy
  • Pablo A. Eves 
  • Thomas W. Funk
  • J. Brian Goldrick
  • Scott E. Kording
  • Amy L. McFarland
  • Michael L. Stroh
  • Robert M. Travers
  • William G. Workman

In the Twelfth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

  • Dinah J. Archambeault
  • Brian E. Barrett
  • Matthew G. Bertani 
  • Bennett J. Braun
  • Victoria R. Breslan
  • Edward A. Burmila
  • M. Thomas Carney
  • Jessica Colon-Sayre
  • Elizabeth H. Dow
  • Derek W. Ewanic
  • Chrystel L. Gavlin
  • Frederick V. Harvey
  • Theodore J. Jarz
  • Victoria M. Kennison
  • Cory D. Lund
  • Raymond A. Nash
  • Domenica A. Osterberger
  • John J. Pavich
  • Roger D. Rickmon
  • Arkadiusz Smigielski
  • Kenneth L. Zelazo

In the Thirteenth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

  • Karen C. Eiten 
  • Cornelius J. Hollerich
  • Michael C. Jansz
  • Sheldon R. Sobol
  • Michelle A. Vescogni

In the Fourteenth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

  • Thomas C. Berglund
  • Gregory G. Chickris
  • Peter W. Church
  • James F. Heuerman
  • Norma Kauzlarich
  • Theodore G. Kutsunis
  • Clayton R. Lee
  • Dana R. McReynolds
  • Carol M. Pentuic
  • Richard A. Zimmer

In the Fifteenth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

  • Charles T. Beckman
  • John J. Kane 
  • Douglas E. Lee
  • Clayton L. Lindsey
  • David M. Olson
  • John C. Redington
  • Glenn R. Schorsch
  • Kevin J. Ward

In the Sixteenth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

  • Linda Abrahamson
  • Christine A. Downs 
  • Elizabeth Flood
  • Keith A. Johnson
  • Kathryn D. Karayannis
  • David P. Kliment
  • Marmarie J. Kostelny 
  • Salvatore LoPiccolo, Jr
  • Mary Katherine Moran
  • Sandra Parga 
  • William Parkhurst
  • Charles E. Petersen
  • Mark A. Pheanis
  • Divya K. Sarang
  • Todd B. Tarter
  • Alice C. Tracy
  • Julia Yetter

In the Seventeenth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

  • Stephen E. Balogh
  • Ronald A. Barch
  • Joseph J. Bruce
  • Jennifer J. Clifford
  • John T. Gibbons
  • Mary Linn Green
  • Donna R. Honzel
  • Francis M. Martinez
  • Philip J. Nicolosi
  • Steven L. Nordquist
  • Debra D. Schafer
  • Donald P. Shriver
  • Robert R. Wilt
  • K. Patrick Yarbrough
  • John H. Young

In the Eighteenth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

  • Susan L. Alvarado
  • Kavita Athanikar
  • Joseph T. Bugos
  • Neal W. Cerne 
  • Bryan S. Chapman
  • Anthony V. Coco
  • Christine T. Cody
  • Brian J. Diamond
  • Joshua J. Dieden
  • Robert E. Douglas
  • Maureen R. Dunsing
  • Thomas A. Else
  • Michael W. Fleming
  • George A. Ford
  • Robert G. Gibson
  • Anne Therieau Hayes
  • Brian W. Jacobs
  • James J. Konetski
  • Jeffrey S. MacKay
  • Paul A. Marchese
  • James F. McCluskey
  • Alexander F. McGimpsey
  • Timothy J. McJoynt
  • Robert A. Miller
  • James D. Orel
  • Peter W. Ostling
  • Michael W Reidy
  • Robert W. Rohm
  • David E. Schwartz
  • Elizabeth W. Sexton   
  • Kenton J. Skari

In the Nineteenth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

  • Luis A. Berrones
  • Michael B. Betar
  • David P. Brodsky
  • Jenelle K. Christensen 
  • Raymond D. Collins  
  • Patricia L. Cornell
  • Stephen M. DeRue
  • Ari P. Fisz
  • Michael J. Fusz
  • Bolling W. Haxall, III 
  • Daniel L. Jasica
  • Charles D. Johnson
  • David Christopher Lombardo
  • Reginald C. Mathews  
  • Jacquelyn D. Melius 
  • Christopher B. Morozin
  • Paul B. Novak 
  • Veronica M. O'Malley
  • Theodore S. Potkonjak
  • Elizabeth M. Rochford
  • Helen S. Rozenberg
  • Stacey L. Seneczko
  • James K. Simonian
  • George D. Strickland
  • Donna-Jo R. Vorderstrasse

In the Twentieth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

  • Stacy L. Campbell
  • Thomas B. Cannady
  • William G. Clay, IV
  • Patrick R. Foley
  • Julia R. Gomric
  • Eugene E. Gross
  • Kevin T. Hoerner
  • Julie K. Katz 
  • Patricia H. Kievlan
  • Alana I. Mejias
  • Tameeka L. Purchase
  • Jeffrey K. Watson

In the Twenty-First Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

  • William S. Dickenson
  • J. Imani Drew
  • Ronald J. Gertz
  • Michael C. Sabol
  • Scott N. Sliwinski

In the Twenty-Second Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

  • Joel D. Berg 
  • Michael E. Coppedge
  • Kevin G. Costello
  • Mark R. Facchini
  • Mark R. Gerhardt
  • Christopher M. Harmon
  • Jeffrey L. Hirsch 
  • Suzanne C. Mangiamele
  • Thomas A. Meyer
  • Mary H. Nader
  • Robert J. Zalud

In the Twenty-Third Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:

  • Marcy L. Buick
  • John F. McAdams
  • Philip G. Montgomery
  • Joseph R. Voiland

The following associate judges did not meet the requisite percentage of votes in favor of reappointment and have not been retained for another term:

  • Cook County: Richard Denis Schwind
  • Third Circuit: Jennifer L. Hightower
  • Ninth Circuit: Anthony W. Vaupel, Patricia A. Walton
  • Tenth Circuit: Kirk D. Schoenbein
Posted on June 5, 2019 by Rhys Saunders
Filed under: 

Login to post comments