Quick Takes on Illinois Supreme Court Opinions Issued Friday, October 18, 2019
[…] In People v. Austin, the Supreme Court rejected a circuit court’s determination that a criminal charge against a woman who distributed private sexual images of her ex-fiancee’s lover violated her first-amendment rights.

People v. Murray

By Kerry J. Bryson, Office of the State Appellate Defender

Deontae Murray was convicted of murder and unlawful possession of a firearm by a street gang member. In the Illinois Supreme Court, he challenged the firearm offense arguing that the evidence was insufficient to establish the element that he was a “street gang member” as defined by statute. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.8(a)(1) (2012); 740 ILCS 147/10 (2012).

For purposes of the criminal offense at issue, “street gang” is defined by the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act (or STOP Act) as “any combination...of 3 or more persons with an established hierarchy that, through its membership or through the agency of any member engages in a course or pattern of criminal activity.” And, a “course or pattern of criminal activity” is defined, in relevant part, as: (1) two or more gang-related criminal offenses committed at least partially in Illinois; (2) at least one of those offenses committed after January 1, 1993; (3) both committed within five years of each other; and