Quick Takes on Illinois Supreme Court Opinions Issued Thursday, May 18, 2023
[…] So, the police obtained a search warrant for Hutt’s blood and urine, and Hutt was transported to a local hospital lab for the blood draw and urine collection. When told of the warrant, Hutt responded that he needed time to think about it. Subsequently, an officer asked Hutt if he was going to give a blood and urine sample, and Hutt did not respond. Ultimately, Hutt did not provide a blood or urine sample, and none was forcibly taken from him.

Subsequently, Hutt was charged with, and convicted of, obstructing justice [720 ILCS 5/31-4(a)(1)] predicated on his failure to submit to the search warrant. Section 31-4 provides, in relevant part, that a person obstructs justice when:

(a)...with the intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he or she knowingly commits any of the following acts:

(1) Destroys, alters, conceals or disguises physical evidence, plants false evidence, furnishes false information...

On appeal, Hutt argued that the evidence was insufficient to establish obstructing justice beyond a reasonable doubt because Hutt did not conceal or destroy evidence.