Quick Takes on Illinois Supreme Court Opinions Issued Thursday, May 18, 2023
[…] On appeal, Ramirez argued that knowledge of defacement is an element of the offense of possession of a defaced firearm and that the State had failed to prove that element beyond a reasonable doubt. The appellate court rejected that argument and affirmed Ramirez’s conviction. But, the Illinois Supreme Court reversed in a unanimous opinion.

In order to prove a defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of possession of a defaced firearm under Section 24-5(b), the State must prove knowing possession and also that the defendant knew that the firearm was defaced. Section 24-5(b) provides, “a person who possesses any firearm upon which any such importer’s or manufacturer’s serial number has been changed, altered, removed or obliterated commits a Class 3 felony.” While this section contains no specific mens rea requirement, the Court observed that when a possessory offense does not include a particular mental state and the legislature has not indicated an intent to treat the offense as an absolute liability offense, knowledge is the appropriate mental