Quick Takes on Illinois Supreme Court Opinions Issued Thursday, May 22, 2025
[…] Following questioning and the administration of field sobriety tests, Olvera was ultimately charged with driving under the influence of drugs, specifically cannabis. He was convicted following a jury trial.

Two issues were raised on appeal. First, Olvera argued that he was improperly prosecuted by the Village of Lincolnshire for a violation of the Illinois Vehicle Code, and second he argued that the evidence was insufficient to prove his guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. The Supreme Court addressed each issue in turn.

Under 625 ILCS 5/16-102(c), a municipality may prosecute violations of the Illinois Vehicle Code occurring within its boundaries only “if written permission to do so is obtained from the States Attorney.” Olvera argued that the Village had an affirmative duty to introduce proof of its written authority to prosecute and that the failure to do so was error.