Quick Takes on Illinois Supreme Court Opinions Issued Thursday, November 20, 2025
[…] The First District concluded that the plaintiff was in the same “catch 22” as the officer in the Kouzoukas case: he was unable to work because the police department would not assign him a position in the police service, yet he was unable to obtain disability benefits. Thus, the appellate court held that the Board’s decision was against manifest weight of the evidence despite the testimony of the Board-approved physician that plaintiff was not disabled.

The Illinois Supreme Court granted the Board’s petition for leave to appeal. The Supreme Court focused its analysis on the language of section 5-156 of the Pension Code, which states that proof of disability “shall be furnished to the board by at least one licensed and practicing physician appointed by the board.” In interpreting this provision, the Supreme Court followed the well-established tenants of statutory construction, noting that when the language of a statute is ambiguous, the Court “may consider the consequences of construing a statute in one way or another.”