Quick Takes on Illinois Supreme Court Opinions Issued Thursday, November 20, 2025
[…] The State appealed.

Defendants have a constitutional right to be present at all stages of the trial process. However, a defendant’s voluntary absence may waive that right. Section 113-4(e) of the Code provides defendants with a statutory right to be informed of the possible consequences of their failure to appear in court when required. Section 113-4(e) states that “[i]f a defendant pleads not guilty, the court shall advise him at that time or at any later court date on which he is present that if he *** fails to appear in court when required by the court that his failure to appear would constitute a waiver of his right to confront the witnesses against him and trial could proceed in his absence.” The statute’s purpose is to prevent “bail jumping” and to promote the speedy execution of justice.

The Supreme Court analyzed section 113-4(e), concluding that the word “shall” mandates that the trial court must admonish a defendant under the statute.