About the ISBA

Past ISBA Presidents

  • Richard D. Felice—2014-15—Wheaton
  • Paula H. Holderman—2013-14—Chicago
  • John E. Thies—2012-13—Urbana
  • John G. Locallo—2011-12—Chicago
  • Mark D. Hassakis—2010-11—Mt Vernon
  • John G. O'Brien—2009-10—Arlington Hts
  • Jack C. Carey—2008-09—Belleville
  • Joseph G. Bisceglia—2007-08—Chicago
  • Irene F. Bahr—2006-07—Wheaton
  • Robert K. Downs—2005-06—Chicago
  • Ole Bly Pace —2004-05—Sterling
  • Terrance J. Lavin—2003-04—Chicago
  • Loren S. Golden—2002-03—Elgin
  • J. Timothy Eaton—2001-02—Chicago
  • Herbert H. Franks—2000-01—Marengo
  • Cheryl Niro—1999-00—Chicago
  • Timothy L. Bertschy—1998-99—Peoria
  • Todd A. Smith—1997-98—Chicago
  • Ralph A. Gabric—1996-97—Wheaton
  • Terrence K. Hegarty—1995-96—Chicago
  • David A. Decker—1994-95—Waukegan
  • Tom Leahy—1993-94—Chicago
  • Peter H. Lousberg—1992-93—Rock Island
  • Thomas A. Clancy—1991-92—Chicago
  • Maurice E. Bone—1990-91—Belleville
  • Leonard F. Amari—1989-90—Chicago
  • Jerome Mirza—1988-89—Chicago/Bloomington
  • Donald C. Schiller—1987-88—Chicago
  • Richard L. Thies—1986-87—Urbana
  • Fred Lane—1985-86—Chicago
  • Jon W. DeMoss—1984-85—Springfield
  • Al Hofeld—1983-84—Chicago
  • John C. Feirich—1982-83—Carbondale
  • Michel A. Coccia—1981-82—Chicago
  • Robert G. Heckenkamp—1980-81—Springfield
  • John C. Mullen—1979-80—Chicago
  • Lloyd J. Tyler—1978-79—Aurora
  • Carole K. Bellows—1977-78—Chicago
  • Francis J. Householter††—1976-77—Kankakee
  • Lawrence X. Pusateri†—1975-Jan. 2, 76—Chicago
  • John R. Mackay—1974-75—Wheaton
  • William P. Sutter—1973-74—Chicago
  • Lyle W. Allen—1972-73—Peoria
  • Morton John Barnard—1971-72—Chicago
  • H. Ogden Brainard—1970-71—Charleston
  • Henry L. Pitts—1969-70—Chicago
  • Alfred Y. Kirkland—1968-69—Elgin
  • Stanton L. Ehrlich—1967-68—Chicago
  • Russell N. Sullivan—1966-67—Champaign
  • Peter Fitzpatrick—1965-66—Chicago
  • Stanford S. Meyer—1964-65—Belleville
  • Horace A. Young—1963-64—Chicago
  • Mason Bull—1962-63—Morrison
  • Owen Rall—1961-62—Chicago
  • Edward B. Love—1960-61—Monmouth
  • Gerald C. Snyder—1959-60—Waukegan
  • David J. A. Hayes*—1959-60—Chicago
  • Timothy W. Swain—1958-59—Peoria
  • Barnabas F. Sears—1957-58—Chicago
  • James G. Thomas—1956-57—Champaign
  • Thomas S. Edmonds—1955-56—Chicago
  • Karl C. Williams—1954-55—Rockford
  • Timothy I. McKnight—1953-54—Chicago
  • Thomas J. Welch—1952-53—Kewanee
  • Joseph H. Hinshaw—1951-52—Chicago
  • Aubrey L. Yantis—1950-51—Shelbyville
  • Albert E. Jenner Jr.—1949-50—Chicago
  • Amos H. Robillard—1948-49—Kankakee
  • William M. James—1947-48—Chicago
  • Kaywin Kennedy—1946-47—Bloomington
  • Tappan Gregory—1945-46—Chicago
  • Henry C. Warner—1944-45—Dixon
  • Warren B. Buckley—1943-44—Chicago
  • Clarence W. Diver—1942-43—Waukegan
  • Benjamin Wham—1941-42—Chicago
  • Albert J. Harno—1940-41—Urbana
  • Charles O. Rundall—1939-40—Chicago
  • William D. Knight—1938-39—Rockford
  • John F. Voigt—1937-38—Chicago
  • Cairo A. Trimble—1936-37—Princeton
  • Charles P. Megan—1935-36—Chicago
  • James S. Baldwin—1934-35—Decatur
  • Floyd E. Thompson—1933-34—Chicago
  • June C. Smith—1932-33—Centralia
  • Amos C. Miller—1931-32—Chicago
  • Clarence W. Heyl—1930-31—Peoria
  • John D. Black—1929-30—Chicago
  • Franklin L. Velde—1928-29—Pekin
  • Rush C. Butler—1927-28—Chicago
  • George H. Wilson—1926-27—Quincy
  • John R. Montgomery—1925-26—Chicago
  • C.M. Clay Buntain—1924-25—Kankakee
  • Roger Sherman—1923-24—Chicago
  • Bruce A. Campbell—1922-23—East St. Louis
  • Silas H. Strawn—1921-22—Chicago
  • Logan Hay—1920-21—Springfield
  • Frederick A. Brown—1919-20—Chicago
  • Walter M. Provine—1918-19—Taylorville
  • Edgar Bronson Tolman—1917-18—Chicago
  • Albert D. Early—1916-17—Rockford
  • Nathan William MacChesney—1915-16—Chicago
  • Edward C. Kramer—1914-15—East St. Louis
  • Robert McMurdy—1913-14—Chicago
  • Harry Higbee—1912-13—Pittsfield
  • Horace K. Tenney—1911-12—Chicago
  • William R. Curran—1910-11—Pekin
  • Edgar A. Bancroft—1909-10—Chicago
  • E. P. Williams—1908-09—Galesburg
  • James H. Matheny—1907-08—Springfield
  • Harrison Musgrave—1906-07—Chicago
  • George T. Page—1905-06—Peoria
  • Stephen S. Gregory—1904-05—Chicago
  • Charles L. Capen—1903-04—Bloomington
  • Murray F. Tuley—1902-03—Chicago
  • John S. Stevens—1901-02—Peoria
  • Jessie Holdom—1900-01—Chicago
  • Benson Wood—1899-00—Effingham
  • Harvey B. Hurd—1898-99—Chicago
  • Alfred Orendorff—1897-98—Springfield
  • John H. Hamline—1896-97—Chicago
  • Oliver H. Harker—1895—Carbondale
  • Elliott Anthony—1894—Chicago
  • Samuel P. Wheeler—1893—Springfield
  • Lyman Trumbull—1892—Chicago
  • James M. Riggs—1891—Winchester
  • James B. Bradwell—1890—Chicago
  • Ethelbert Callahan—1889—Robinson
  • Thomas Dent—1888—Chicago
  • E. B. Green—1887—Mount Carmel
  • Melville W. Fuller—1886—Chicago
  • Benjamin S. Edwards—1885—Springfield
  • David Davis—1884—Bloomington
  • William L. Gross—1883—Springfield
  • Charles C. Bonney—1882—Chicago
  • Elijah B. Sherman(vice Browning)—1881—Chicago
  • Orville H. Browning—1881—Quincy
  • David McCulloch—1880—Peoria
  • Anthony Thornton—1877, 1878, 1879—Shelbyville

 

*  Died June 17, 1959 before taking office.

 † Resigned in order to run for the Illinois Supreme Court.

††  Also served as President Pro-Tem Jan. 2, 1976 to June 22, 1976.