Quick Takes on Illinois Supreme Court Opinions Issued Thursday, September 19, 2019
[…] On August 2, plaintiffs verbally revoked acceptance of the RV, which was confirmed by letter from plaintiffs’ counsel in late September after the RV was repaired.

Plaintiffs filed suit on four theories; defendant moved for summary judgment on all of them, primarily arguing that plaintiffs’ failure to give it a reasonable opportunity to cure was fatal to all claims. Summary judgment was granted on the basis argued by defendant. Plaintiffs appealed, but only on the theory of revocation of acceptance under the UCC, 810 ILCS 5/2-608(1)(b).

Section 2-608 of the UCC provides that the buyer may revoke his acceptance when a “non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it (a) on the reasonable assumption that it’s non-conformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or (b) without discovery of such non-conformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or the seller’s assurances.”