Quick Takes on Illinois Supreme Court Opinions Issued Thursday, December 19, 2019
[…] The court, in a 5 to 2 decision, reversed the appellate court majority and adopted the reasoning of the four federal courts of appeals.

The issue on appeal was whether the FELA prohibited a railroad employer from filing counterclaims against its allegedly negligent employees who brought personal injury actions under the FELA.  Section 55 prohibits “[a]ny contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from liability.” 45 U.S.C. § 55 (2012).