Articles From 2004
[…] Report on the annual meeting of the American Bar Association House of Delegates By Edward J. Schoenbaum Bench and Bar, January 2004 At its August 2003 meeting, the ABA House of Delegates approved several measures of significance to the bench and bar in Illinois.
Representing the child in proceedings under the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act By Melanie Caspi Women and the Law, February 2004 Section 506 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act authorizes the court, on its own motion or by motion of either party, to appoint an attorney to represent the children "in proceedings involving the support, custody, visitation, education, parentage, property interest or general welfare of a minor or dependent child."