Member Groups

Bench & Bar
The newsletter of the ISBA’s Bench & Bar Section

January 2017, vol. 47, no. 6

Recent appointments and retirements

1. Pursuant to its Constitutional authority, the Supreme Court has appointed the following to be Circuit Judge:

• John W. Sanders, 1st Circuit, 12/1/2016

• Hon. Fredrick H. Bates, Cook County Circuit, 2nd Subcircuit, 12/5/2016

• Patricia A. Joyce, 14th Circuit, 12/21/2016

• Michael Perry Gerber, Cook County Circuit, 13th Subcircuit, 12/22/2016

• Myron F. Mackoff, Cook County Circuit, 8th Subcircuit, 12/29/2016

• Litricia P. Payne, Cook County Circuit, 12/30/2016

 

2. The Circuit Judges have appointed the following to be Associate Judge:

• David M. Olson, 15th Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Michelle Ann Vescogni, 13th Circuit, 12/19/2016

• Amanda S. Ade-Harlow, 4th Circuit, 12/22/2016

 

3. The following have been elected Circuit Court Judges:

• James L. Allegretti, Cook County Circuit, 12th Subcircuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Heidi A. Benson, 9th Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Jonathan T. Braden, 5th Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Liam C. Brennan, 18th Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Scott J. Butler, 8th Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Ryan M. Cadagin, 7th Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Raymond A. Cavanaugh, 9th Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Alison C. Conlon, Cook County Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Richard C. Cooke, Cook County Circuit, 6th Subcircuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. John Casey Costigan, 11th Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. James S. Colin, 22nd Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Eulalia De La Rosa, Cook County Circuit, 6th Subcircuit, 12/5/2016

• Ronald R. Duebbert, 20th Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Daniel P. Duffy, Cook County Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Jerry A. Esrig, Cook County Circuit, 9th Subcircuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Jeffrey B. Farris, 1st Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Charles M. Feeney, III, 11th Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Mark A. Fellheimer, 11th Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Rossana P. Fernandez, Cook County Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Paul M. Fullerton, 18th Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Carolyn J. Gallagher, Cook County Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Aleksandra Gillespie, Cook County Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Robert Haida, 20th Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Maureen O’Donoghue Hannon, Cook County Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. James M. Hauser, 15th Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Mitchell L. Hoffman, 19th Circuit, 4th Subcircuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Jodi M. Hoos, 10th Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Doretha Renee Jackson, Cook County Circuit, 2nd Subcircuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Marianne Jackson, Cook County Circuit, 7th Subcircuit, 12/5/2016

• Daryl J. Jones, Cook County Circuit, 5th Subcircuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Edward J. King, Cook County Circuit, 4th Subcircuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. James B. Kinzer, 21st Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Karle E. Koritz, 6th Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Steven A. Kozicki, Cook County Circuit, 12th Subcircuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Stephen L. Krentz, 23rd Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Scott D. Larson, 8th Circuit, 12/5/2016

• John Robert P. LaChien, 20th Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Mathew Link, Cook County Circuit, 14th Subcircuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Thomas E. Little, 6th Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Anna M. Loftus, Cook County Circuit, 6th Subcircuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. John F. Lyke, Cook County Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Freddrenna M. Lyle, Cook County Circuit, 5th Subcircuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Michael P. McCuskey, 10th Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Mary K. McHugh Ranke, Cook County Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Kathleen Ellen Mesich, 14th Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Leonard Murray, Cook County Circuit, 5th Subcircuit, 12/5/2016

• Brendan A. O’Brien, Cook County Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Kevin M. O’Donnell, Cook County Circuit, 13th Subcircuit, 12/5/2016

• Susana L. Ortiz, Cook County Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Jesse Outlaw, Cook County Circuit, 1st Subcircuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Bradley T. Paisley, 4th Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Patrick J. Powers, Cook County Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Marguerite Quinn, Cook County Circuit, 12th Subcircuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Eve M. Reilly, Cook County Circuit, 10th Subcircuit, 12/5/2016

• Catherine A. Schneider, Cook County Circuit, 11th Subcircuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. M. Don Sheafor, Jr., 4th Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Patricia S. Spratt, Cook County Circuit, 7th Subcircuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. William B. Sullivan, Cook County Circuit, 11th Subcircuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Carrie H. Sussman, Cook County Circuit, 12th Subcircuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Brian F. Telander, 18th Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. April G. Troemper, 7th Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Michael J. Valentine, 2nd Circuit, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Bradley J. Waller, 23rd Circuit, 12/5/2016

 

4. The following have been elected Justices of the Appellate Court:

• Hon. John B. Barberis, Appellate Court, 5th District, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Bertina E. Lampkin, Appellate Court, 1st District, 12/5/2016

• Hon. James R. Moore, Appellate Court, 5th District, 12/5/2016

• Hon. Eileen O’Neill Burke, Appellate Court, 1st District, 12/5/2016

 

5. The terms of the following judges have expired:

• Hon. Maryam Ahmad, Cook County Circuit, 1st Subcircuit, 12/4/2016

• Hon. Joseph F. Fackel, 14th Circuit, 12/4/2016

• Hon. Joan M. Kubalanza, Associate Judge recalled, Cook County Circuit, 12/4/2016

• Hon. Devlin J. Schoop, Cook County Circuit, 12/4/2016

• Hon. Ketki Shroff Steffen, Cook County Circuit, 13th Subcircuit, 12/4/2016

• Hon. Anthony W. Vaupel, 9th Circuit, 12/4/2016

 

6. The following judges have retired:

• Hon. C. John Baricevic, 20th Circuit, 12/4/2016

• Hon. Thomas M. Davy, Cook County Circuit, 4th Subcircuit, 12/4/2016

• Hon. Millard S. Everhart, 5th Circuit, , 12/4/2016

• Hon. Roger G. Fein, Cook County Circuit, 12th Subcircuit, 12/4/2016

• Hon. David K. Frankland, 2nd Circuit, 12/4/2016

• Hon. John L. Hauptman, 14th Circuit, 12/4/2016

• Hon. David L. Jeffrey, 15th Circuit, 12/4/2016

• Hon. Sheryl A. Pethers, Cook County Circuit, 8th Subcircuit, 12/4/2016

• Hon. S. Gene Schwarm, Appellate Court, 5th District 12/4/2016

• Hon. Timothy J. Steadman, 6th Circuit, 12/4/2016

• Hon. Bruce D. Steward, Appellate Court, 5th District, 12/4/2016

• Hon. James L. Rhodes, Cook County Circuit, 2nd Subcircuit, 12/6/2016

• Hon. Kimberly L. Dahlen, Associate Judge, 1st Circuit, 12/31/2016

• Hon. Thomas E. Flanagan, Cook County Circuit, 12/31/2016

• Hon. Maureen McIntyre, 22nd Circuit, 12/31/2016

• Hon. Edward C. Schreiber, Associate Judge, 16th Circuit, 12/31/2016

• Hon. Elmer J. Tolmaire, III, Associate Judge, Cook County Circuit, 12/31/2016