Recent appointments and retirements

1. Pursuant to its Constitutional authority, the supreme court has appointed the following to be circuit judge:

  • Hon. Marina E. Amendola, Cook County Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Fredrick H. Bates, Cook County Circuit, 1st Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Michael A. Forti, Cook County Circuit, 8th Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Robert K. Villa, 16th Circuit, 3rd Subcircuit, December 17, 2018
  • Lloyd James Brooks, Cook County Circuit, December 20, 2018
  • Sondra N. Denmark, Cook County Circuit, 2nd Subcircuit, December 27, 2018

2. The circuit judges have appointed the following to be associate judge:

  • Jennifer J. Clifford, 17th Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Scott J. Black, 11th Circuit, December 17, 2018

3. The following judges have retired:

  • Hon. Rodney Hughes Brooks, CookCounty Circuit, 1st Subcircuit. December 2, 2018
  • Hon. Rosemary Collins, 17th Circuit, December 2, 2018
  • Hon. Barbara Crowder, 3rd Circuit, December 2, 2018
  • Hon. Richard P. Goldenhersh, 5th District Appellate Court, December 2, 2018
  • Hon. Leslie J. Graves, 7th Circuit, December 2, 2018
  • Hon. Debora J. Gubin, Cook County Circuit, 8th Subcircuit, December 2, 2018
  • Hon. Bobby G. Hardwick, 8th Circuit, December 2, 2018
  • Hon. Ronald M. Jacobson, 15th Circuit, December 2, 2018
  • Hon. Diane M. Lagoski, 8th Circuit, December 2, 2018
  • Hon. Marvin P. Luckman, Cook County Circuit, 9th Subcircuit, December 2, 2018
  • Hon. J. Edward Prochaska, 17th Circuit, December 2, 2018
  • Hon. David W. Butler, Associate Judge, 11th Circuit, December 5, 2018
  • Hon. Stephen R. Rice, Associate Judge, 20th Circuit, December 7, 2018
  • Hon. James C. Hallock, 16th Circuit, 3rd Subcircuit, December 14, 2018
  • Hon. Margaret A. Marcouiller, Associate Judge, 19th Circuit, December 14, 2018
  • Hon. Lee Ann S. Hill, 11th Circuit, December 19, 2018
  • Hon. Thomas V. Gainer, Jr., Associate Judge, Cook County Circuit, December 31, 2018
  • Hon. Richard H. Gambrell, Associate Judge, 9th Circuit, December 31, 2018
  • Hon. Kay M. Hanlon, Cook County Circuit, 12th Subcircuit, December 31, 2018
  • Hon. Marianne Jackson, Cook County Circuit, 7th Subcircuit, December 31, 2018
  • Hon. W. S. McNeal, Associate Judge, 14th Circuit, December 31, 2018
  • Hon. Brian T. Otwell, Associate Judge 7th Circuit, December 31, 2018
  • Hon. Richard D. Russo, Associate Judge, 18th Circuit, December 31, 2018
  • Hon. Michael J. Sullivan, 22nd Circuit, December 31, 2018
  • Hon. Ronald D. Sutter, 18th Circuit, December 31, 2018
  • Hon. Michael A. Wolfe, Associate Judge, 18th Circuit, December 31, 2018

4. The terms of the following judges have expired:

  • Hon. Diana L. Embil, Cook County Circuit, 15th Subcircuit, December 2, 2018
  • Hon. Michael P. Gerber, Cook County Circuit, 13th Subcircuit, December 2, 2018
  • Hon. Elizabeth A. Karkula, Cook County Circuit, December 2, 2018
  • Hon. Hon. Jeffrey S. MacKay, 18th Circuit, December 2, 2018
  • Hon. Rick A. Mason, 12th Circuit, December 2, 2018
  • Hon. John A. O’Meara, Cook County Circuit, 4th Subcircuit, December 2, 2018
  • Hon. Litricia Payne, Cook County Circuit, 1st Subcircuit, December 2, 2018
  • Hon. Bradford A. Rau, Sr., 6th Circuit, December 2, 2018
  • Hon. Travis Richardson, Cook County Circuit, 2nd Subcircuit, December 2, 2018
  • Hon. Robin Shoffner, Cook County Circuit, 8th Subcircuit, December 2, 2018
  • Hon. William D. Stiehl, 20th Circuit, December 2, 2018
  • Hon. Anthony Swanagan, Cook County Circuit, 15th Subcircuit, December 2, 2018
  • Hon. Oran F. Whiting, Cook County Circuit, December 2, 2018

5. The following were elected judges in the general election:

  • Hon. Jacquelyn D. Ackert, 15th Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Amanda S. Ade-Harlow, 4th Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Michael B. Barrett, Cook County Circuit, 15th Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Christopher Bauer, 3rd Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Bruce C. Beal, 9th Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Samuel J. Betar, III, Cook County Circuit, 13th Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Christen L. Bishop, 19th Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Tiana Blakely, Cook County Circuit, 2nd Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Mark E. Bovard, 5th Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Joseph P. Bruscato, 17th Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Peter C. Cavanagh, 4th District Appellate Court, December 3, 2018
  • Joel Chupack, Cook County Circuit, 12th Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Elizabeth Ciaccia-Lezza, Cook County Circuit, 4th Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. H. Yvonne Coleman, Cook County Circuit, 5th Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Vincent F. Cornelius, 12th Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Rene Cruz, 16th Circuit, 1st Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Kevin P. Cunningham, Cook County Circuit, 3rd Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. ThomasW. Cunnington, 21st Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Colleen Reardon Daly, Cook County 10th Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Linda E. Davenport, 18th Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Adrienne E. Davis, Cook County Circuit, 2nd Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Tiffany E. Davis, 22nd Circuit, 1st Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Kent Delgado, Cook County Circuit, 6th Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. David W. Dugan, 3rd Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Bruce P. Fehrenbacher, 10th Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Beatriz Frausto-Sandoval, Cook County Circuit, 14th Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. David Garcia, 12th Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Carey C. Gill, 1st Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Peter Gonzalez, Cook County Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Amanda B. Gott, 1st Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Ieshia Gray, Cook County Circuit, 2nd Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Stephen Green, 1st Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Jack J. Hagerty, Cook County Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Charles C. Hall, 5th Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Robert F. Harris, Cook County Circuit, 5th Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Thomas M. Harris, 4th District Appellate Court, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Toya T. Harvey, Cook County Circuit, 2nd Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Jerry J. Hooker, 8th Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Celia A. Horan, Cook County Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Lindsay Huge, Cook County Circuit, 8th Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Thomas Clinton Hull, III, 16th Circuit, 4th Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Preston Jones, Jr., Cook County Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Christopher T. Kolker, 20th Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Kathleen T. Lanahan, Cook County Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Amy C. Lannerd, 8th Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. John S. Lowry, 17th Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Thomas F. McGuire, Cook County Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Scott McKenna, Cook County Circuit, 15th Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. David R. Navarro, Cook County Circuit,4th Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • M. Noland, 16th Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. John J. O’Gara, 20th Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Shannon P. O’Malley, Cook County Circuit, 13th Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Erika Orr, Cook County Circuit, 1st Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. David K. Overstreet, 5th District Appellate Court, December 3, 2018
  • Linda Perez, Cook County Circuit, 6th Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Marian E. Perkins, Cook County Circuit, 5th Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Clare J. Quish, Cook County Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Jeremy Richey, 6th Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Joanne F. Rosado, Cook County Circuit, 11th Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Randall B. Rosenbaum, 6th Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Heinz M. Rudolf, 20th Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Stephanie D. Saltouros, cook County Circuit, 10th Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Joseph V. Salvi, 19th Circuit, 5th Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. John W. Sanders, 1st Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Debra A. Seaton, Cook County Circuit, 2nd Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Patricia A. Seneff, 14th Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. James A. Shapiro, Cook County Circuit, 8th Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Athanasios S. Sianis, Cook County Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Rosa M. Silva, Cook County Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Charles W. Smith, 19th Circuit, 1st Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Sarah D. Smith, 3rd Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Christy Solverson, 1st Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Ketki Shroff Steffen, Cook County Circuit, 13th Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Christopher Stride, 19th Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Kathryn M. Vahey, Cook County Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Andrea M. Webber, Cook County Circuit, 6th Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Roger B. Webber, 6th Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Timothy J. Wessel, 8th Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Robert A. Wilbrandt, Jr., 22nd Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Arthur Wesley Willis, Cook County Circuit, 2nd Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. K. Wilson, 18th Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Cord Z. Wittig, 1st Circuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. Jeanne Marie Wrenn, Cook County circuit, 8th Subcircuit, December 3, 2018
  • Hon. William A. Yoder, 11th Circuit, December 3, 2018

Login to post comments

January 2019Volume 49Number 5PDF icon PDF version (for best printing)