ISBA Members, please login to join this section
[…] Plaintiffs who have traditionally filed lawsuits in the counties where their clients reside no longer have that choice if the basis for bringing the suit challenges the constitutionality of a state law and names the state of Illinois as a defendant. The plaintiff’s choice of a proper forum has now been restricted by a new venue provision enacted by the legislature, and effective immediately.

On June 6, 2023, Gov. JB Pritzker signed House Bill 3062, and, with the stroke of a pen, a new venue statute went into effect (Pub. Act 102-5, §2, (eff. June 5, 2023) (adding 735 ILCS 5/2-101.5)). The new law applies a forum selection clause to lawsuits brought against the “State, or any of its officers, employees, or agents acting in an official capacity” where the cause of action seeks declaratory or injunctive relief involving any state statute, rule or executive order based on an alleged violation of the Illinois Constitution or the Constitution of the United States.