ISBA Members, please login to join this section
[…] ISBA Members, please login to join this section

December 2023Volume 54Number 3PDF icon PDF version (for best printing)

The Value of a Narrative Response in Family Law Cases

Family law, which is a civil practice area, falls under the Civil Practice Act. See 750 ILCS 5/105(a) (“The provisions of the Civil Practice Law shall apply to all proceedings under this Act, except as otherwise provided by the Act”).