ISBA Members, please login to join this section
[…] What is it good for? In short, for the legal protections that arise from a criminal record being expunged or sealed. Such records are not available to employers through the official channels and, perhaps more importantly, it is illegal under the Illinois Human Rights Act for an employer to consider any criminal history information which has been ordered expunged or sealed. (775 ILCS 5/2-103) Further, under Section 12 of the Criminal Identification Act, an employer who asks a prospective employee about past criminal history must include on the application “specific language which states that the applicant is not obligated to disclose sealed or expunged records of conviction or arrest. Employers may not ask if an applicant has had records expunged or sealed.” (20 ILCS 2630/12(a))

Should an employer discover expunged or sealed criminal history information on the internet and use that information against a prospective or current employee, that employer runs the risk of liability under the Human Rights Act.