ISBA Members, please login to join this section
[…] The potential interplay between the two divisions of the Court is an exciting proposition. Although a judge presiding over a mental health proceeding can direct the Respondent to receive medication against their will or stay in the hospital against their will, their authority essentially stops there. While a judge who presides over a mental health proceeding has the authority to put an order of protection in place because it is a court of general jurisdiction, the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code is silent about this request. However, Section 11a-10.1 of the Probate Act specifically provides that “[a]n order of protection, as defined in the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, may be issued in conjunction with a proceeding for adjudication of disability and appointment of guardian if the petition for an order of protection alleges that a person who is a party to or the subject of the proceeding has been abused, neglected or exploited.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-10.1 This provision very clearly recognizes that in many situations where a person is living with a disability, they are often vulnerable to abuse, neglect, and financial exploitation.