ISBA Members, please login to join this section
[…] Jeffrey W. Swanson et. al, Psychiatric advance directives and reduction of coercive crisis interventions, J. Ment. Health, 17(3): 255–267 (2008), at https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC2835342/. And—speaking to the author’s concerns about families not being able to override their loved one’s right to privacy in their medical records— advance directives permit facilities to disclose information to the person the recipient has selected as their trusted agent. 755 ILCS 43/30 (3); 755 ILCS 45/4-10 (c)(4) (See also 740 ILCS 110/6, permitting a facility to disclose records without consent as necessary for a recipient to apply for or receive benefits “when despite every reasonable effort it is not possible to obtain consent because the person entitled to give consent is not capable of consenting or is not available to do so.”).

The Calendar 20 court does encourage advance directives when it thinks appropriate. But we don’t need a combined docket to encourage advance directives. Any probate or mental health judge could inform people about advance directives.