Two Great ISBA Member Benefits Sponsored by
ISBA Mutual Lawyers Malpractice Insurance
view counter
A Value of $1,344, Included with Membership
Free CLE
view counter
Fastcase
view counter

Voting Underway in 2019 ISBA Election

Voting is now underway in the 2019 ISBA Election.

ISBA's election provider Election America emailed e-ballots to members with valid email addresses and mailed paper ballots to members without valid email addresses today, Wednesday, March 27. The deadline for voting is Tuesday, April 30, 2019 at 4:30 p.m. 

Only attorney members who have paid their dues by March 1, 2019 are eligible to vote. 

There are six contested seats this year. They include Board of Governors, 1st Judicial District (Cook County); Board of Governors, Area 2 (Circuits 17, 19 and 22); Board of Governors, Area 7 (Circuits 1, 2 and 4); Board of Governors, Under Age 37 – Outside Cook County (Circuits 1-23); Assembly, 3rd Judicial Circuit; and Assembly, 4th Judicial Circuit. Members may also vote for any office that falls in the geographical area of their ISBA address.

Editorial note: The ISBA learned early Wednesday, March 27, of a typo in the electronic ballot for the Cook County Board race that may have confused voters regarding the number of candidates for whom votes could be cast. This affected a very small number of voters. There is no similar typo in the printed ballot for the same race. The ISBA has contacted Election-America, and the election vendor has promptly taken steps to rectify the situation. 

Candidate biographies are available in the March issue of the Illinois Bar Journal.

 

Third Vice-President (1 to be elected; 1 candidate)

  • Rory T. Weiler

Board of Governors

Cook (5 to be elected; 8 candidates)

  • Nora Devine*
  • Mark L. Karno 
  • Dennis M. Lynch  
  • Pamela Menaker* 
  • Arlette G. Porter  
  • Sarah E. Toney 
  • Cory White  
  • E. Kenneth Wright, Jr.* 

Area 2 (Circuits 17,19, and 22) (1 to be elected; 4 candidates)

  • Michael J. Chmiel  
  • Susan Brazas Goldberg 
  • Mark Rouleau 
  • Tamika R. Walker 

Area 4 (Circuits 10, 14, and 15) (1 to be elected; no candidates)

  • No candidates

Area 5 (Circuits 5, 6, and 11) (1 to be elected; 1 candidate)

  • Mark C. Palmer

Area 7 (Circuits 1, 2, and 4) (1 to be elected; 2 candidates)

  • Ted Graham, Jr. 
  • Morris Lane Harvey 

Under Age 37 - Outside of Cook County (1 to be elected; 2 candidates)

  • Amanda G. Highlander 
  • Kaylan V. Huber 

Under Age 37 - Cook County (1 to be elected; 1 candidate)

  • Daniel R. Saeedi*

Assembly

Cook County (45 to be elected; 31 candidates)

  • Michael G. Bergmann*
  • Dan Breen*   
  • Edward J. Burt*
  • Robert H. Butzow
  • Tomas Cabrera 
  • Anita M. DeCarlo
  • Gerardo Julian Delgado
  • Al Durkin 
  • Karen McNulty Enright*
  • Brian E. Fliflet 
  • Mitch Friedman 
  • Erika Gilliam Booker
  • Judson M. Graham*
  • Pat Grim 
  • Jennifer A. Haase
  • Russell W. Hartigan
  • Anthony Iosco*
  • Jennifer P. Irmen*
  • David J. Kupiec
  • Brian LaCien*
  • Samuel Levine*
  • Lisa Longo
  • Kenneth M. Lubinski
  • Kenneth Matuszewski
  • Mary L. Milano* 
  • Dina Ninfo*
  • Katherine Amari O’Dell*
  • Letitia Spunar-Sheats
  • Corey J. Tallent 
  • Carlos Vera 
  • Edward John Wasilewski*

Circuit 1 (3 to be elected; 3 candidates)

  • Tambra K. Cain*
  • Megan Orso
  • Jennifer L. Thompson

Circuit 2 (2 to be elected; 1 candidate)

  • James M. Ruppert*

Circuit 3 (4 to be elected; 5 candidates)

  • Melissa “Missy” Greathouse 
  • Amanda G. Highlander 
  • Jo Anna Pollock 
  • Jennifer Shaw* 
  • David A. Weder* 

Circuit 4 (1 to be elected; 2 candidates)

  • Dennis Berkbigler* 
  • Wesley A. Gozia 

Circuit 5 (1 to be elected, 0 candidates)

  • No candidates

Circuit 6 (6 to be elected, 2 candidates)

  • Shane M. Mendenhall
  • John T. Phipps* 

Circuit 7 (5 to be elected; 3 candidates)

  • William Davis*
  • Carl R. Draper*
  • Robert P. Osgood*

Circuit 8 (1 to be elected; 1 candidate)

  • Natalie L. Oswald*

Circuit 9 (1 to be elected; 1 candidate)

  • Emily Sutton*

Circuit 10 (5 to be elected; 2 candidates)

  • Timothy J. Howard*
  • Richard W. Zuckerman*

Circuit 11 (3 to be elected; 2 candidates)

  • Amelia Buragas*
  • Laura Castagna*

Circuit 12 (4 to be elected; 3 candidates)

  • Kristine Honiotes
  • Edward J. Jarot, Jr.*
  • Amber L. Mikula*

Circuit 13 (2 to be elected; 2 candidates)

  • Douglas B. Olivero
  • James T. Reilly*

Circuit 14 (2 to be elected; 1 candidate)

  • Jennifer L. Kincaid*

Circuit 15 (1 to be elected; 0 candidates)

  • No candidates

Circuit 16 (5 to be elected; 5 candidates)

  • Nicholas J. Feda*
  • Deborah Lang
  • Lisa M. Nyuli*
  • Susan Rogaliner
  • Colleen G. Thomas  

Circuit 17 (4 to be elected; 1 candidate)

  • John J. Holevas

Circuit 18 (16 to be elected; 8 candidates)

  • Robert B. Anderson*
  • Robert J. Anderson
  • Joseph Beck* 
  • Brian R. McKillip 
  • Marissa N. Spencer
  • Angel M. Traub
  • Richard J. Veenstra*
  • Marc D. Wolfe*

Circuit 19 (11 to be elected; 1 candidate)

  • Michael Strauss

Circuit 20 (5 to be elected; 3 candidates)

  • Jack Carey*
  • Thomas J. Hunter
  • Kristin Olson 

Circuit 21 (1 to be elected; no candidates)

  • No candidates

Circuit 22 (3 to be elected; 1 candidate)

  • Michael Cortina*

Circuit 23 (2 to be elected; 1 candidate)

  • Mary F. Petruchius*
     

* Denotes Incumbent

Posted on March 27, 2019 by Rhys Saunders
Filed under: 
Topic: