Quick Take on Illinois Supreme Court Opinion Issued Thursday, October 20, 2022
[…] A leading appellate attorney reviews the Illinois Supreme Court opinion handed down Thursday, October 20. 

People v. Stewart,, 2022 IL 126116

By Kerry J. Bryson, Office of the State Appellate Defender

In 2016, Denzal Stewart was charged with the Class 2 offense of possession of a stolen motor vehicle. Stewart was 20 years old at the time of the offense, and he turned 21 while the charge was pending. 

After Stewart was found guilty at a jury trial, the court found he was subject to mandatory Class X sentencing pursuant to 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b). That statute provides, in part:

(b) When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater felony and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender.

Stewart’s two prior felony convictions were a 2013 Class 1 residential burglary and a 2014 Class 2 possession of a stolen motor vehicle. Thus, for Stewart’s current Class 2 conviction, the court imposed the statutory minimum Class X term of 6 years of imprisonment.