Two Great ISBA Member Benefits Sponsored by
ISBA Mutual Lawyers Malpractice Insurance
view counter
A Value of $1,344, Included with Membership
Free CLE
view counter
Fastcase
view counter

Voting Underway in ISBA Election

Voting is now underway in the 2018 ISBA Election.

ISBA's election provider Election America emailed e-ballots to members with valid email addresses and mailed paper ballots to members without valid email addresses today, Monday, March 26. The last day to request a paper ballot will be Friday, April 13. 

Only attorney members who have paid their dues by March 1, 2018 are eligible to vote. 

There are three contested seats this year: third vice president, Board of Governors, First Judicial District — Cook County, and Board of Governors, Area 8 — Judicial Circuits 3 and 20. All members may vote for third vice president. Members may also vote for any office that falls in the geographical area of their ISBA address.

Candidate biographies are available in the March Illinois Bar Journal.

Third Vice President 1 to be elected (3 candidates)

  • Anna Krolikowska, Northbrook
  • Stephen M. Komie, Chicago
  • John Nisivaco, Chicago

Board of Governors First Judicial District (Cook County) 1 to be elected (3 candidates)

  • Mark L. Karno, Chicago
  • Ava George Stewart, Chicago
  • Arlette G. Porter, Chicago

Board of Governors, Area 8 (Circuits 3 and 20) 1 to be elected (2 candidates)

  • Perry J. Browder, Alton
  • Shira D. Truitt, Belleville

There are also four (4) uncontested BOG seats and 22 Cook County Assembly seats.

Board of Governors, Area 1 (Circuit 18) 1 to be elected (1 candidate)

  • Kent A. Gaertner

Board of Governors, Area 3 (Circuits 12, 13, 16, 21 and 23) 1 to be elected (1 candidate)

  • Rory T. Weiler

Board of Governors, Area 4 (Circuits 10, 14, and 15) 1 to be elected (0 candidates)

  • No candidate

Board of Governors, Area 6 (Circuits 7, 8 and 9) 1 to be elected (1 candidate)

  • J. Randall Cox

Assembly, 1st Judicial District (Cook County) 22 to be elected (22 candidates)

  • Dawn Bode
  • Kellyn Doyle Coakley
  • Bradley M. Cosgrove
  • Anthony Garcia
  • Mauro Glorioso
  • Matthew R. Huff
  • Michael T. Huguelet
  • Kenya Jenkins-Wright
  • Marjorie Kennedy
  • Brittany Bene’t Kimble
  • Sarah F. King
  • David H. Latarski
  • Ellis B. Levin
  • Dennis M. Lynch
  • Timothy E. Moran
  • Robert Oleszkiewicz
  • Patricia Pantoja
  • Angela Peters
  • Arlette G. Porter
  • Curtis B. Ross
  • Evan W. Schanerberger
  • Martin D. Snyder 

Voting concludes April 30, 2018 at 4:30 p.m. CT. The canvass of election will be available May 7, 2018. 

Posted on March 26, 2018 by Sara Anderson
Filed under: