ISBA Members, please login to join this section
[…] Breathalyzer logbooks—What they don’t and won’t tell you By Donald J. Ramsell April 1999 Each breath instrument in the state of Illinois which is employed in DUI arrests has a "logbook." The logbook is defined as "a written record by the law enforcement agency for tests performed according to standards and procedures on each instrument."
Contesting a suspension for possession or use of a fake driver’s license By Chris E. Freese October 1999 The Illinois Vehicle Code provides in section 6-206 (a) (10) that: "The Secretary of State is authorized to suspend or revoke the driving privileges of any person without preliminary hearing upon a showing of the person's records or other sufficient evidence that the person has possessed, displayed, or attempted to fraudulently use any license, identification card, or permit not issued to the person."
Does the Illinois Department of Transportation have the authority to set a statewide speed limit?